Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Connecting To Login Server...
01-12-2010, 09:43 PM
I'm stuck at it. Is it just traffic, or is something on my end causing the issue?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-12-2010, 09:50 PM
I keep trying to log in but my log in times out. Any idea as to why?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-12-2010, 10:01 PM
Same for me, it tells me the login server times out, then shows a log in screen, I log in says connecting to account server, then says disconnecting from accounts server and goes back to the login screen. Is this just traffic or do I need to enable certain ports on my firewall? I'm in NZ.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-13-2010, 12:26 AM
Hey guys, just to let you know I tried turning the proxy off (under options of the launcher) and logged straight in. Hope this works! for you too!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-13-2010, 12:45 AM
Same problem for the last 6 hours. It keeps timing out. I tried changing the proxy, forcing the verify, relaunching, repatched and nothing works. I got other guild mates (elleven of them to be precise) who downloaded, patched up and launched into the game, with no problem at all, while I'm stuck here. It does make me question if this is traffic related when friends show up after I have and waltz right in while I can't get past the front door.

I want to be helpfull. I want to support beta and I want this game to do well. I've been waiting for this game's release for a long time, but truth be known; I don't know how much longer I can keep entering in my password and staring at the same screen over & over again, hour after hour.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6 Proxy worked
01-13-2010, 02:31 AM
Hey, I had the same troubles with getting stuck at the loggin in screen and I tried turning off the proxy as suggested. Lo and behold it works ^_^

Thanks!!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-13-2010, 05:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cicero-II
Hey guys, just to let you know I tried turning the proxy off (under options of the launcher) and logged straight in. Hope this works! for you too!
Thank you! It works.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-13-2010, 05:41 AM
BOO-YAH ! ! ! ! The moment I turned off my firewall, the the game let me in.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-13-2010, 06:18 AM
I set my Proxy TO US and it worked right away. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction with the Proxy suggestion. Now I don't have to worry about not being able to play STO while I'm at college!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.