Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I load it up, get the loading screen, then the login screen. Type in my account name and password, hit enter, and then I get exactly "You do not have permissions to view the launcher". Anyone have any info on this?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-13-2010, 03:05 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacelova4144
I load it up, get the loading screen, then the login screen. Type in my account name and password, hit enter, and then I get exactly "You do not have permissions to view the launcher". Anyone have any info on this?
I am getting the same thing and getting frustrated, hope some one can help.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-13-2010, 03:06 AM
jace, are you using the same ID and password you use to log onto cryptic forums??
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-13-2010, 03:07 AM
I tried every combination of username/password that I use. And the only one that did something, I get "No permission" on. It's almost ironic, seeing how bad I wanted to try this game and all.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-13-2010, 03:09 AM
I'm in the same place, tried different id and password and get the no permission to view with my cryptic password, This sucks, I just got in from work and was looking forward to playing some sto and get this...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-13-2010, 03:09 AM
I even logged into my Account on the website here, and changed my password, Still nothing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-13-2010, 03:10 AM
Its also happening to me,
the login and password combination is correct, because when I type the wrong one, it says "wrong password". When I type the correct password and username, it says "No permission to view launcher"...
What does it mean and how do I solve it?

Someone help, plz
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-13-2010, 03:11 AM
wish I could, lovac, then I could help myself...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-13-2010, 03:15 AM
Maybe they took the launcher down to fix something, I see a few other threads where people were having different issues than the one we have.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-13-2010, 01:28 PM
Do you have to Pre-Order the game to actually p[lay the Open Beta? Because to me that sounds silly considering it's "Open" Beta.

But I am having this issue too and I wasn't sure if it's because I didn't Pre-Order that it's not giving me "permissions".
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.