Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
The Cryptic Game Launcher will not launch the game. I've checked on the forums, but have found nothing so far on this issue. I double click the icon and get nothing. I check task manager and find it under processes and using CPU but have nothing on my screen. Most up to date drivers for everything. I've tried running as an admin and get nothing. I'm using WinXP Pro. w/SP 2. I'm running out of ideas on what this can possibly be. I've uninstalled, reinstalled, d/led it 2 times now and get nothing. Not sure what else to do. Any suggestions, ideas?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-13-2010, 11:21 AM
What error are you getting? Can you explain exactly what steps you are taking to try and get the game to launch? To help, we need a good overview of what you are doing, and not a vague description.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-13-2010, 11:42 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedgp123 View Post
What error are you getting? Can you explain exactly what steps you are taking to try and get the game to launch? To help, we need a good overview of what you are doing, and not a vague description.
I don't find the description of what is happening to vague. Sorry, it's straight to the point. I double click on the icon.. get nothing.. just sits there eatting up cpu usage. I end-task on it. Tried to run it as admin, same thing. Un-Reinstalled it, re-downloaded it. And there is no error messages. I've checked multiple times for errors, but it is getting nothing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-13-2010, 11:48 AM
I've got the same problem. You open the game, the launcher pops up; you let it patch/check files and it says it's ready and you can "Engage". You click Engage, it goes into the game and as soon as the Cryptic logo pops up; it stops doing anything. Press the Windows key and you're shown that the game has crashed and you're asked to submit a bug report; once you do so the game closes.

This is all the further the game goes for me, the Cryptic logo and the loading bar at the bottom, atleast I imagine it's a loading bar because all I see is a little sliver of whatever it was attempting to 'load' and it freezes, then asks me to file a bug report/ticket.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-13-2010, 11:51 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shlev View Post
I've got the same problem. You open the game, the launcher pops up; you let it patch/check files and it says it's ready and you can "Engage". You click Engage, it goes into the game and as soon as the Cryptic logo pops up; it stops doing anything. Press the Windows key and you're shown that the game has crashed and you're asked to submit a bug report; once you do so the game closes.

This is all the further the game goes for me, the Cryptic logo and the loading bar at the bottom, atleast I imagine it's a loading bar because all I see is a little sliver of whatever it was attempting to 'load' and it freezes, then asks me to file a bug report/ticket.
Wish I was even getting that. I don't even get the little box asking to enter my username and password so I can patch it. The Cryptic Error program doesn't notice it when I open it up, so I guess it's thinking it's running fine so I can't make a dump file. I'm completely at a lose on this one.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-13-2010, 12:06 PM
Try minimizing and maximizing the program via Task Manager, this usually force the window to be visible. OOC, do you have more than one monitor?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7 Launcher Error
01-18-2010, 09:24 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedgp123 View Post
What error are you getting? Can you explain exactly what steps you are taking to try and get the game to launch? To help, we need a good overview of what you are doing, and not a vague description.
I am having the same error as the other guy mentioned. I installed the game and when I try to access it I can't get it to do anything but the box that says please stand by. I uninstalled and reinstalled it twice with the same result. My results from the test we were suppose to use says that ports 80 and 443 are active and ports 7255, 7003, 7002, and 7499 have timed out. I had my windows firewall off and I turned off my Defender Pro as well. Any suggestions?

I'm not a hard core trekie that has been monitoring this site daily, but I have been interested in it since I heard it was coming out last year. I have bought the full version through gamespot and have downloaded the game to get a head start on a 4 day weekend I got blessed by the army to have. It is a real disappointment to have had four days and not even seen the log in screen to this game. I am almost ready to see if gamespot will let me cancel my order for this game and transfer it to Modern Warfare 2.

If you can get me on board I'd be greatful...I'd like to "Boldly Go Where Other Trekie Gamers Have Gone"
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-18-2010, 09:58 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by theworld911 View Post
I have bought the full version through gamespot and have downloaded the game to get a head start on a 4 day weekend I got blessed by the army to have. It is a real disappointment to have had four days and not even seen the log in screen to this game. I am almost ready to see if gamespot will let me cancel my order for this game and transfer it to Modern Warfare 2.
First off you are a Lucky Baztard to get 4 days off being in the Army lol. You have my respect soldier. I am a soon to be retired 11B/25U.

Secondly unless you are buying MW2 for the PS3 or 360 don't waste your money. I know from friends that the PC version sucks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-17-2010, 05:48 AM
I was having the same problems... i was able to get it to launch by going to options and clicking fast launch.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I can get to the point where I enter my username and password and click submit.. then it brings me to the white news page which is responsive for .. maybe 3 seconds before locking up. when it's responsive i can click "options" but it locks up before i can change any options.

in the bottom left it says "patching..." but is not actually using any bandwidth, and the program says "not responding" for a few minutes before giving me the CrypticError 595427.

I have so far:

ended all non essential tasks
updated IE to version 8
updated DX
rebooted 100 times
checked for any proxy software (there was none)
updated all the drivers that had available updates

does anyone have any suggestions for me?

Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 PM.