Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 First time logging in Bug
01-13-2010, 11:53 AM
when i log in for the first time i get to the starting room character of other player and NPC and the Room log and all frozed up but music still playing here my Laptop System

OS: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium 32bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T5800 @ 2.00GHz 2.00GHz
Memory: 4 GB
Display Adapter: Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Fimily
Disk Drive: 220 GB
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-13-2010, 12:16 PM
I am getting the same problem, my guess is that it has something to do with the 965 chipset family as I have basically the same set up as you do.

I guess Dev. will need to figure out what the glitch is with the 965 chipset. What graphics card are you using?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-13-2010, 06:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndorianShran View Post
I am getting the same problem, my guess is that it has something to do with the 965 chipset family as I have basically the same set up as you do.

I guess Dev. will need to figure out what the glitch is with the 965 chipset. What graphics card are you using?
It must be the 965 chipset i play WoW when the last patch came out i had graphic problem until i input a codeline that WoW tell my to write in the Config.wtf
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-13-2010, 06:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rezinar
It must be the 965 chipset i play WoW when the last patch came out i had graphic problem until i input a codeline that WoW tell my to write in the Config.wtf

It's working now. I don't know if it was because you had already wrote the codeline in yet, or if it was because I updated the graphics driver with this:

Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator Driver for Windows Vista* 64 (exe)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-14-2010, 02:55 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndorianShran View Post
It's working now. I don't know if it was because you had already wrote the codeline in yet, or if it was because I updated the graphics driver with this:

Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator Driver for Windows Vista* 64 (exe)
u updated the graphics graph driver . the codline for World of Warcaft A.K.A (WoW) not Star Trek online
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-14-2010, 07:51 AM
Gotcha.

Okay, so for everyone with the 965 chipset, go to Intel website and update your:

Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator Driver for Windows Vista* 64 (exe)


Hope that helps.

Maybe some mod could sticky this or repost solution as a sticky?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-13-2010, 12:19 PM
I would love to confirm this and be certain it is the chipset.

Have either of you tried adjusting the audio/video settings to see if you can get a different result?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-13-2010, 12:34 PM
I did try to change the settings on my computer to a lower setting, no joy.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-18-2010, 08:17 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CandymanCD View Post
I would love to confirm this and be certain it is the chipset.

Have either of you tried adjusting the audio/video settings to see if you can get a different result?
try almost everything but a new Pc or Laptop
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-14-2010, 07:54 AM
Oh, and ignore the Windows Driver Update Scanner. It will tell you that your drivers are all up to date and current but when I went to the manufacturer site there were updates available.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.