Captain
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3,143
can a method for mapping the numpad keys separately from the rest of the number keys.
being able to map the mouse buttons separately altogether in shooter mode would be nice too
as it turns out, an intrepid would lose a fight with a connie.
and thats canon.
! the power of plot compels you.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 663
# 2
03-31-2013, 12:55 PM
Both of those things already exist
I'll stop kicking that horse when the bugs fixed. Until then as a paying consumer, I will voice my opinion.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 352
# 3
03-31-2013, 12:57 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by skollulfr View Post
can a method for mapping the numpad keys separately from the rest of the number keys.
being able to map the mouse buttons separately altogether in shooter mode would be nice too
That option is able
do the command
/bind Numpad1 "command u want"

Numpad0 = 0,
Numpad1 = 1,
Numpad2 = 2,
Numpad3 = 3,
Numpad4 = 4,
Numpad5 = 5,
Numpad6 = 6,
Numpad7 = 7,
Numpad8 = 8,
Numpad9 = 9,

Exzample
/bind Numpad1 +TrayExecByTray 0 0

Tray Number + the code
aka if you look at tray #1 (bottom one, sorry my numbers are funny lol) #1 is 0-0 so if you put some power in that slot and hit numpad 1 it will actavate that power, the rest is the same way
<a href=http://www.facebook.com/at.cakuzma target=_blank>Shai'la Thunderbird's Facebook Page</a>
Real Join Date: 2009
Shai'la Thunderbird's Facebook Page
Captain
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3,143
# 4
03-31-2013, 02:36 PM
thats half my point, these should be in the gui in a clear & simple manner.
i shouldnt have to go through hoops to get basic functionality, like im playing an open beta.

though maybe the keybind system is going to get a boost in clarity with the new gui thats in the works.
as it turns out, an intrepid would lose a fight with a connie.
and thats canon.
! the power of plot compels you.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 204
# 5
03-31-2013, 10:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by skollulfr View Post
thats half my point, these should be in the gui in a clear & simple manner.
i shouldnt have to go through hoops to get basic functionality, like im playing an open beta.
You don't have to jump through hoops. If you use the numpad keys in the keybinds menu, it will map it to the numpad number. If you use the number keys across the top, it will map to those instead.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 PM.