Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Cannot fire wepons bug.
01-13-2010, 09:27 PM
Ive had this happen to me 2 times since beta started. Ill be fighting a enemy ship and no weapons will fire. I don't really know what else to add to this other than it seems pretty rare and I was in a instance alone.
However everything else seems to work like equalization of shields and other special non attacking moves.

I have also reported this in game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-13-2010, 09:57 PM
Are you sure the enemy ship is in your firing arc? tis was happening to me then I relaised the the weapon wont fire if the ship is outside it's firing arc.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-13-2010, 10:10 PM
Both times this happened I had multiple NPC's attacking me I tryed targeting different ships still the ship wouldn't fire. The last time this happened I ran away for around 5 minutes while filling out a bug report and when I was finished I could fire again.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-13-2010, 10:13 PM
Only time I have seen this happen is when the rubberbanding lag started. No lag no problem firing weps.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-13-2010, 10:45 PM
I've had this with my torpedoes once. I was fighting an enemy ship and suddenly my torpedoes simply wouldn't fire anymore. Here's what I tried:

- Rotate the ship. Make sure the enemy is OUT of my firing arc, after which I move it back in to see if there's some kind of reset. No effect.

- Leaving combat. I set course away from the enemy at maximum speed so as to leave combat. The weapons did not reset so after re-entering combat my torpedoes still wouldn't fire.

- Smash the keys. No effect either

I relogged and that solved the issue. Maybe it was easier to leave the system and re-enter but I didn't try that so I can't say for sure if that solves the problem.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-13-2010, 10:54 PM
Yeah, i think this may be a lag issue. If it happens again, try the chat window to see if you are lagging or if it indeed is a weapons bug.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-13-2010, 10:10 PM
i've had an issue with having more than one type of weapon in the same areas having that happen

for example, having two fore torpedoes or two forward arrays i can only activate one, the second seems to lock out
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.