Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 What ports does STO use?
01-14-2010, 11:22 PM
I have a pretty aggressive QoS setup on my router, which means that games perform terribly unless I set port classification correctly.

Does anyone know what ports STO uses? The rubberbanding is driving me nuts.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-14-2010, 11:27 PM
7000-7999.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-14-2010, 11:32 PM
TCP or UDP? Or both?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-15-2010, 12:05 AM
Only TCP .
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-15-2010, 12:46 AM
Can we get IP-adresses / ranges aswell ?
I will require that for a paranoid friend ;-)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-15-2010, 01:02 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xalibur View Post
Can we get IP-adresses / ranges aswell ?
I will require that for a paranoid friend ;-)
Sorry, but that friend is playing the wrong game, he should be looking for a Battlestar Galactica MMO.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.