Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Commander
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 468
# 1 Cannot set rally points
05-17-2013, 05:34 PM
I am doing the Cold Case story mission and reached the Digging Defera part where you supposed to set a rally point for each bridge officer on top of the circles, when I found out I have no ability to set rally points. I click the button to set, and the cursor changes, but when I left/right click on the ground, it does nothing. I don't know if it is related to the bug stated on stowiki, but I even reset all keybinds and still cannot set any rally points. Is there any way to solve this so I can finish the mission?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 940
# 2
05-17-2013, 06:23 PM
I had the same problem on tribble recently going into control and reseting everything to default fixed it for me. not sure what caused it since i dont use a bind file it just stopped working one day. hope that helps.
Commander
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 468
# 3
05-17-2013, 09:22 PM
no, reset already as I stated and it does not.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 31
# 4
07-11-2013, 08:15 PM
I click the button to set, and the cursor changes, but when I left/right click on the ground, it does nothing. I don't know if it is related to the bug stated on stowiki, but I even reset all keybinds and still cannot set any rally points.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
# 5 Rally point broken
08-04-2013, 03:14 PM
I have the same problem on 2 of my 9 toons.
Captain
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4,406
# 6
08-04-2013, 03:56 PM
I had this problem and traced it down to the left-click button was explicitly defined. It has to be undefined so that the default bind works
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
# 7
11-03-2013, 11:40 AM
I think I can confirm this. To make set rally point work (with the button on the away team panel, not tested with a command yet), I deleted the reference {leftclick} totally on my keybind file, then did a reset to default of my commands on the keybind tab in game, then i reloaded my keybind file and now it seems to work.

i think the key is to not have any reference to left click in your keybind file
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.