Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 26
# 1 Alienware FX
07-23-2013, 09:35 AM
If anyone is playing on an Alienware rig, have you been able to successfully use the Alienware FX lighting? I am having issues getting it to work since the game launches from a "launcher".

Thanks.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 749
# 2
07-24-2013, 04:44 AM
You can bypass the launcher if you are patched. If you are on windows 7, the default directory is [C:/Users/Games/Cryptic Studios/Star Trek Online/Live] and run the Gameclient.exe file to launch the game directly.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 26
# 3
07-24-2013, 10:49 AM
Thanks. I am on Windows 8 but should probably be the same. I will give it a try.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.