Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 749
Ok, so when I experience FPS bursts, the game likes to clone my cursor. I've managed to take a screen showing the cloned cursor, as normal Screens dont have the cursor.

http://imageshack.us/a/img94/3216/gd1g.jpg

I've also ascertained that this cursor also appears is you use the sliders in character creation, or the slider when buying/selling items.

I personally think this is the "hardware/software cursor" that can be toggled in the options.

Last edited by burstdragon323; 07-24-2013 at 01:12 AM.
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 686
# 2
07-24-2013, 02:18 AM
This is a problem we've been telling them about since the game launched. Champions Online suffers from it too, and they've been told about THAT as well.

If they can't charge you extra for it, it's not going to be addressed.
Once, I was simply called Mojo. Now, I'm forced into a new name, but don't be fooled, I'm the original STO Mojo!

Crafting, Exploration and Interaction as it should be:
http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh....php?t=1108521
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 749
# 3
07-24-2013, 04:40 AM
Well, now that they have more staff, perhaps they will take a look. I still dont know why they have a hardware cursor anyway.
Captain
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5,024
# 4
07-24-2013, 06:46 AM
"/software_cursor 0" fixes it
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.