Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Am I expected to click 20-30 times per battle now?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-29-2010, 01:46 PM
I know, I hope this is just a bug and that they are working on it. If it was taken out on purpose though I am begging you...PLEASE bring it back. I am going to wear the number off of the "1" key trying to fire that phaser.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-29-2010, 04:58 PM
I was just coming to post a topic on this. I know for a fact there was autofire for your basic attack in the open beta, they need to fix this ASAP, it is even worse than only having one front and rear weapon autofire for space combat.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-29-2010, 05:04 PM
Not a bug sadly. there are a few other threads about this and in one somone linked to the patch notes where they state they too it out on purpose. No reason given..


Its crazy. its the first change i really have a problem with since OB. we need AF on ground.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-29-2010, 05:05 PM
I heard a rumor that some people were using auto fire as a game exploit to 'auto level' and therefor it was disabled. Dunno if that's the real reason or not.

Gotta build a macro or something, no auto fire sucks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-29-2010, 05:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vegas771
I heard a rumor that some people were using auto fire as a game exploit to 'auto level' and therefor it was disabled. Dunno if that's the real reason or not.

Gotta build a macro or something, no auto fire sucks.
I seriously doubt it.

There's only a few ground missions I can think of in the first 17 levels where that would even be possible and none of them is a random mission (only 1 gives skillpoints/experience for kills - the tutorials don't give skill pts for kills just advancing the mission and the 1 non-tutorial is a storyline mission not a random mission). Most ground maps have static spawns (meaning you kill them once and they don't respawn again for the duration of the mission).

Furthermore, the time it would take to actually level that way would only be useful to a botter/gold farmer who are fully capable of ignoring the 'exploit' (macros, scripts, etc.) - regardless of the change. Ie. most players could complete around 3 missions in the time it would take to get 100 skillpoints that way (less than the reward for a low level random mission).

So basically all they did is make the interface require more work to use than before.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-29-2010, 05:37 PM
the reason was that autofire interfered horribly with your other attacks and abilities. it simply wasn't usable. (I had a bug where I could autofire my weapons on one of my characters all the way up to the close of open beta).

Simply put, if a weapon was on autofire, it had priority over anything else you wanted to do.. and you only had around half a second -when the weapon was on cooldown- in which to time an ability in order for it to not get an error-beep. it was extremely frustrating.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-29-2010, 05:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eleriel
the reason was that autofire interfered horribly with your other attacks and abilities. it simply wasn't usable. (I had a bug where I could autofire my weapons on one of my characters all the way up to the close of open beta).

Simply put, if a weapon was on autofire, it had priority over anything else you wanted to do.. and you only had around half a second -when the weapon was on cooldown- in which to time an ability in order for it to not get an error-beep. it was extremely frustrating.
Thats been the case since Champions Online. I don't doubt its annoying and frustrating - I know it is, but thats really a coding problem not a design flaw. Getting rid of it doesn't solve the problem (you still have autofire in space and most of the movement controls are essentially autofires). Heck, I have the interact and some of static bindings (that I can't get rid of) fire off while doing other things and have no interest in using those commands.

Simple fact about Cryptic is that there UI's (specifically Input handling) is extremely poor. Plus the game design actually emphasizes the UI functionality which just makes things worse.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-29-2010, 05:02 PM
They removed it from ground (supposedly to make it more 'gamey' -not my opinion- just some idiot at Cryptic or Atari that thinks madly tapping a button is fun nowadays) and added it to Space (where it doesn't work at all for anyhting I've seen - Auto firing is 1 forward and 1 rearward and there is no way to toggle the Autofire except by right clicking each of the autofiring weapons).

Personally I always used maintain and it was nice so long as you didn't need to fire something else (then you'd have to release or you couldn't except for melee), it never worked in space even though Space is just Speeder pants version of Ground with a different HUD and keybind & control setting template swap (essentially you switch to a different 'costume' and change some macros to alter the interpretation of a few commands - players were doing that in Champions Online to flesh out there characters).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-30-2010, 12:39 PM
What a crippling bug. I basically don't want to play any ground missions anymore. Fix this bug! It was working all the way through open beta!

Everyone make sure to submit a bug report for it!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 AM.