Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 301
After today's patch, when I click my bar to activate a battery (shields, engines, weapons, etc.) the stack of batteries disappears from my bar. They remain on my ship in the device slot but do not appear on any of my trays or anywhere in the menus to drag back to the bar.

Please fix ASAP.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 122
# 2
11-14-2013, 10:31 AM
Confirmed, yet another hilarious bug out of nowhere.

If you unequip the stack of batteries and equip them back, the power will reappear (until next use).

Edit: Good News! Using a Capacitor does not unequip your Warp Core
STO Voice Control Tutorial Video: WATCH
ELITE STF SPEED RECORDS (time on optional remaining):
S07: KASE: 12:54 | CSE: 13:20 | ISE: 12:38 All held personally, my POV
LOR: KASE: 13:19 | CSE: 13:47 | ISE: 13:34 None held personally, other player's POV
S08: coming soon

Last edited by dichtbringer; 11-14-2013 at 10:34 AM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 976
# 3
11-14-2013, 10:44 AM
Same problem, happens with any consumable device (non-consumables like subspace modulator not affected). They reappear upon map change.

Ground is also affected.
Previously Alendiak
Daizen - Lvl 50 Engineer - Fleet Avenger
Selia - Lvl 50 Tactical - Fleet Avenger
Toval - Lvl 50 Tactical - Fleet Mogai

Last edited by orondis; 11-14-2013 at 11:06 AM. Reason: Correction - ground is affected
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 434
# 4
11-14-2013, 02:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by dichtbringer View Post
Confirmed, yet another hilarious bug out of nowhere.

If you unequip the stack of batteries and equip them back, the power will reappear (until next use).

Edit: Good News! Using a Capacitor does not unequip your Warp Core
This also happens with Large Hypos. You must re-equip the stack after each use as they disappear from my tray.
Joined STO in September 2010.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 33
# 5
11-14-2013, 02:57 PM
Confirmed.
Batteries disappear from skill tray.Changing their position doesnt help.
Furthermore i think the skill tray auto unlock.

Why am i not surprised by the intoduction of this bug after recent patch ?
http://s29.postimg.org/tpfec9ymf/cryox_sig.jpg
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 205
# 6
11-14-2013, 03:11 PM
add my name to the list for stuff disappearing of the hotbar

at least it just wasnt me . . .
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
# 7
11-14-2013, 04:24 PM
Thanks guys, we've confirmed this bug and it is now officially in our bug database.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 642
# 8
11-14-2013, 04:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerwalk0769 View Post
This also happens with Large Hypos. You must re-equip the stack after each use as they disappear from my tray.
^This^ and it's a bit frustrating

good to know it's a known bug now
| CSI - Confederazione Stellare Italiana | @NandoPC |
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 58
# 9
11-14-2013, 11:34 AM
Having the same problem.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 60
# 10
11-14-2013, 11:39 AM
Item stacking problem.

Related bug:

If you have a stack of items in your Inventory, and need to use them, you can only use the first one. In order to use others, you have to MOVE the stack to another inventory slot, then use another, move stack, use, and so on. Discovered while trying to activate boosters.
@kardat Tradik | S'Kard | Taev | Roehzir | Taiben | Zairae Omega Family Fleet

"Some people are like Slinkies; completely useless but fun to push down the stairs"
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 PM.