Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Would there be any reason other than a false positive that Norton's 2010's sonar would decide that the error reporter for STO is behaving suspiciously and quaratine it. I've tried to override it. It just re-quarantied it today. Before anybody leaps out of the woodwork to tell me Norton sucks, I know.

It's not that I know overmuch about computers. More just that I'd like to know so that if there is no reason then I can report it to Norton. Does anybody else have the same problem?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-31-2010, 10:32 AM
I am having the same problem, and I also do not know much in the way of computers.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-02-2010, 05:50 PM
Does the same thing on me. I have to un-quaratine it every so often.

Any idea's on how to get it to stop?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-02-2010, 07:55 PM
Somewhere in nortons settings should be a exception option? This should allow you to select the STO launcher and in theory it will know that you want that program to load and so forth.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.