Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Anyone else with lag issues?
02-02-2010, 09:42 AM
I am experienceing terrible lag today I havent ever had this problem until now normally when the server is busy it takes ages to load a screen or jump inot an instance or even log in. But at least i can play in between disconnections, this is umplayable atm i am rubber banding all over the place and cant navite in stations because i think i walked through an archway only to find myself shoot back to a wall before it!!

I know my connection isnt a problem I have 8mbs connection and according to pingtest.net i have 39ms ping with 1ms jitter and that is grade A so Cryptic what the hell is going on. It seems they fixxed the disconects and replaced it with not even being able to play the game when you can log in..
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2 lag / DC issues
02-02-2010, 10:02 AM
Yes, same here - and it seems to be load/time-of-day dependent.

During the early access period the game performed well, for the most part. Once the last few hours of early access/release hit I've had frozen screens, "server not responding" messages and disconnects to the point where it's unplayable. "your machine!" I hear people cry ... well, it played ok at 11.00GMT today but not at 18.00GMT, copes with other sims / mmos and network -oriented tasks ... and will play STO quite happily at some times of the day and not others.

Disappointed. This looks like another MMO spoilt by poor infrastructure. This is the same kind of stuff that made me give up on Warhammer Online. Great game, badly resourced. It can't be my machine to blame if a guild spends 2 hours on vent describing lag/login/DC issues from england, ireland, sweden, germany, greece and norway ... can't all be the same problem.

I was so, so, so tempted to buy the STO lifetime sub. And nearly did, until the lag issues on the final few hours of early access put me off.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-02-2010, 04:03 PM
Im getting issues as well, i cant load into earth spacedock/warp to sector from earth space dock without Dcing. I also cant partake in Deep space encounters or fleet actions like starbase 24 as i rubber band so much and loose all control of my ship. Its only at these points i have issues, anywhere else pvp included im fine.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-02-2010, 04:05 PM
Been fine for me here.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-02-2010, 04:27 PM
Well I also know its not my machine for a fact, I have a intel quad core machine @3.ghz per core running windows 7 with 4gig ram, 8800 gtx graphix card with the latest drivers installed and over a terrabite of free hard drive space. I am hopeing its just people patching causeing lag because if this is normal load for coming weeks then I will not be able to play at all. I am based in the uk if anyone else has probs please put location your in and if not also post location I am wondering if this is a localized issue or if its widespread.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-02-2010, 04:50 PM
I've had the odd bouts of rubber banding tonight but overall it's been much better than it was over the past few days.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-02-2010, 06:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marshal_Mayhem
Well I also know its not my machine for a fact, I have a intel quad core machine @3.ghz per core running windows 7 with 4gig ram, 8800 gtx graphix card with the latest drivers installed and over a terrabite of free hard drive space. I am hopeing its just people patching causeing lag because if this is normal load for coming weeks then I will not be able to play at all. I am based in the uk if anyone else has probs please put location your in and if not also post location I am wondering if this is a localized issue or if its widespread.
Im not trying to be rude, but you have any true understanding of internet protocol? Do you have any concept of what exactly the 'packets' of information between your high end machine and ANY game servers are doing?

So you drive a Lamborghini, does that help you get from point A to point B any faster when traffic is at a stand still? When the entire freeway is doing 10 miles an hour my Pinto can keep up with your fancy Lamborghini, get it?

Its called the 'web' for a reason, the path your packets of information take is probably different than mine becuase I see no traffic in front of my Pinto, ie. Im not experiencing the lag that you are.

I wish people would stop thinking because they have some sort of super computer the problem MUST be on Cryptics end. The reality literally lies in between.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 PM.