Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
This mess must go, it's totally userunfriendly.

Right now it's sorted this way:

Ensign, Powers sorted ascending after name
Lt., Powers sorted ascending after name
Lt.Cmdr, Powers sorted ascending after name
Cmdr., Powers sorted ascending after name
Cpt., Powers sorted ascending after name

better solution would be:

Ensign

+ Space Powers
++ Science Officer
--- Power 1
--- Power 2
--- Power 3

++ Engineering Officer
--- Power 1
--- Power 2
--- Power 3

++ Tactical Officer
--- Power 1
--- Power 2
--- Power 3


+ Ground Powers
++ Science Officer
--- Power 1
--- Power 2
--- Power 3

++ Engineering Officer
--- Power 1
--- Power 2
--- Power 3

++ Tactical Officer
--- Power 1
--- Power 2
--- Power 3


with "Space Powers", "Ground Powers" being collapsible. Science, Engineer, and Tactical too.

for each rank, Lt., Lt.Cmdr, Cmdr. and Capt.

I know, very, very verbose but also very, very userfriendly. A good trade-off, no?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-03-2010, 02:09 AM
I agree! It's very messy atm, and sometimes when you click an ability it snaps the window down or up, forcing you to have to scroll back and find what you just clicked on.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-03-2010, 06:56 AM
bumpity, anyone else agree?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-03-2010, 10:59 AM
I was about to post this very same thing.

Full on agreement.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-03-2010, 11:28 AM
Here's with what I can live with too:

Create 2 NPC's. One for Ground BOffs Powers, one for Space BOffs Powers and use this listing scheme:

http://stowiki.org/wiki/Bridge_officer_abilities

It really shouldn't require user to alt+tab to google to check the powers faster.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-03-2010, 11:54 AM
Missed this one. Absolutely agree, this mess has to go.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-05-2010, 03:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slough-3yeZ
bumpity, anyone else agree?
Yes. Oh, yes!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-05-2010, 07:12 PM
I posted exactly the same as a Suggestion in a /bug that I sent during Open beta. There is still a bug with that trainer that when you mouseover a chosen power, the tool tip shows for the power below the chosen one.

so /Agree with the OP!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 AM.