Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 76
Not sure if this is the right place for posting about issues with playing Foundry missions instead of creating them, but it seemed like the most sensible one. I've had a strange issue where when playing some Foundry missions, when I'm on the loading screen for a random map, the game will suddenly boot me off with the message "Dynamic patch failure: The connection was idle for too long". Attempts to logon again will result in "Account server connection could not be started." for ~10 minutes, but it doesn't affect the rest of my computer's internet access, or any other computer on the network. After ~10 minutes, the logon will succeed, then I just select the character I was on, and the game loads up the exact map that it was stuck on when I was booted from the server. This has occurred to me in at least a dozen different instances, on various missions.

I've only noticed this happen to me while playing Foundry missions; any other kind of server kink that requires a logon usually bumps my off onto a social map, not take me back to my exact place in a Foundry mission. Does anyone have any idea what I'm experiencing? Anyone else have this behavior?
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,322
# 2
05-19-2013, 10:11 AM
It sounds like a connection issue. You may be able to mitigate this problem by selecting the options in the launcher and turning off dynamic patching. This will make your patches larger, but will prevent patching issues (and make some maps load a little faster.)

@greendragoon
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
# 3
06-27-2013, 11:33 AM
same problem here. It happened on the last map of a mission. Different character, different map... same result. How surprising, something new is introduced/patched... and something else is broken. I hate cyrptic...
Captain
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,014
# 4
06-27-2013, 11:41 AM
Already had the on-demand patching, and suffering this issue now, so far, on my Fed Tac.

butcher suspect, "What'd you hit me with?"
Temperance Brennan, "A building"
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 20
# 5
06-27-2013, 12:04 PM
Having the issue also.

So picking dissable on demmand pacthing and running a full patch should fix it?
Captain
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,014
# 6
06-27-2013, 12:08 PM
Ok, tool 2 retries for the launcher to acknowledge disabling On-demand patching, now it's RE-patching, let you know how it goes when it's done & I restart the laptop.

butcher suspect, "What'd you hit me with?"
Temperance Brennan, "A building"
Captain
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,014
# 7
06-27-2013, 12:27 PM
Ok, finally got done, seems to be working with on-demand patching disabled.

butcher suspect, "What'd you hit me with?"
Temperance Brennan, "A building"
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 20
# 8
06-27-2013, 05:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by earlnyghthawk View Post
Ok, finally got done, seems to be working with on-demand patching disabled.
Doing that fixed the issue for me too . thy i gues.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 41
# 9
07-05-2013, 02:51 PM
I have on demand patching disabled and I still am getting this issue... anyone have any ideas?
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 21
# 10
07-05-2013, 03:33 PM
Yeah same happening to me too. With and without dynamic patching.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 PM.