Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 64
# 21
05-20-2013, 03:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by turakkatase View Post
Ah, yet another command I need to run every time I launch STO to make it look good. First the fov command to avoid the extreme fish-eye perspective that zerobang pointed out, now a video memory command.

I've been running into this issue ever since I got my new computer and started running STO at resolutions higher then 1920x1200. Good to see I'm not the only issue and that Cryptic will at least look into it.

In case my specs are useful to Cryptic as well, here they are:

OS: Windows 8 64bit.
MoBo: Asus P9X79 Intel.
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3930K CPU @ 3.20GHz, 6 Core(s), 12 Logical Processor(s).
RAM: G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866 (PC3 14900)
GPU: 2x Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD 7970 3GB
SSD: Samsung 256GB 840 Pro SATA 6Gb/s 2.5" Solid State Drive.
Game Resolution: 6036 x 1200.
Ooh didnt know about the FOV command, what's the command in full and what resolution would you recommend for my set up? "5896 x 1080".

I'm new to these commands, apart from the FOV one which others would you recommend and in what format do you type them in?

Cheers
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 16
# 22
05-20-2013, 07:53 PM
I tend to use /gfxsetdefaultfov 25. You can replace 25 with whatever you want, but I found I like 25 for space. I seem to like it lower then others I've talked to though. Even stuff far away looks big, so it helps give STO the sense of scale I think it is missing, and objects on the side monitors don't stretch to three times their correct length. Makes things look a little weird on the ground though. I believe 55 is default. Here is a topic on the fov (and where I learned this command): http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=244699

As for resolution, mine is 6036 wide with bezel correction. Catalyst Control Center will help you get the width correct for your monitors (since the bezels on yours are probably a different thickness).

I'm wondering if the game has trouble with either multiple cards or large amounts of video RAM. I see a couple posters have mentioned a troubleshooting section in the options. I don't think I've noticed that before, so I'll check that out.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 64
# 23
06-12-2013, 02:13 PM
im still getting this issue.
Ive noticed that the graphics can sometimes switch for high to low res with no warning.
I can be stood on Earth Space Dock next to the tailor and i can go from high to low to high again without moving or changing a thing in as little as 5 minutes.

This is becoming a serious annoyance.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 20
# 24
06-13-2013, 09:08 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by neosaturn View Post
Anybody else haivng this issue

Seems to be only on faces on tribble
under trouble shooting change the video card to the direct x 9 option.
currently STO has model data issues that do weird model data that effects the shadow shader data on most of the models in the game.

as for the issue the op has you need to set the memory limit to 1024+ and dont use newest nvidia or ati drivers they are causing havoc on both of my boxes

Last edited by c0sm1cch33s3; 06-14-2013 at 08:18 AM.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 348
# 25
06-15-2013, 02:23 PM
This happens to me all the time, too. LOR has been a complete disaster in terms of graphic quality.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,018
# 26
06-15-2013, 05:10 PM
Im having a similar issue after the latest patch , my graphics sliders have all moved / reset and no matter what i do to change them , the graphics are a terrible , blurry mess

edit : managed to resolve this for some reason it had set itself to half resolution
12th Fleet
Rear Admiral , Engineering Division
U.S.S. Sheffield N.C.C. 92016

Last edited by rrincy; 06-16-2013 at 06:22 AM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 436
# 27
07-23-2013, 04:39 AM
Since the last patch I have this problem too. And when going in to the tailor when the settings should be raised if that option is checked, the settings are lowered even further. Which makes editing in the tailor a pita.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 749
# 28
07-24-2013, 04:55 AM
Taco, any updates on this?
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
# 29 Blurry graphics on Max
04-27-2014, 12:34 PM
I have just warped into the vulcan system when I suddenly noticed that my ship and surrounding ships outer hull went blurry for no reason, the past 30 mins of game play was fine. after messing with the settings I just discovered that "Post processing" was the culprit and once turned off the ship's graphics returned. Bug?
I7 4770k
GTX 780 DCU2
Commander
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 295
# 30
04-27-2014, 01:08 PM
under display, find the render scale slider, move it all the way to the right then click apply. see if that does anything.
freedom is the right of all sentient beings -optimus prime, transformers 2007 /
Quote:
Looks like Starfleet ships use Windows, sometimes they need a while..
Quote:
Ignore the red light. It's a Cardassian interrogation technique. It's actually green, and there are five of them. Seriously.
Quote:
There are FOUR lights!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.