Lt. Commander
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 222
So i bought a reskill token, went to a trainer, spend ages re-doing all my skills.
Got it down ok, all numbers matched. Clicked accept.
Error.
All skills back to way before.

So i tried it again. Wasted ages redoing all skills.
Hit accept.
Error.

Is this a known thing? Anyway to reskill?
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 820
# 2
05-30-2013, 11:51 PM
Nope, no way to reskill.

-= ISE: 12:19 -=- CSE 12:41 -=- KASE 11:59 -=- HSe 8:06 total =-
-= KAGE 5:43 =-
[7:07] [Combat (Self)] Your Dual Disruptor Banks - Overload II deals 123086 (41096) Disruptor Damage(Critical) to Assimilated Carrier.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,983
# 3
05-30-2013, 11:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceeaglex View Post
So i bought a reskill token, went to a trainer, spend ages re-doing all my skills.
Got it down ok, all numbers matched. Clicked accept.
Error.
All skills back to way before.

So i tried it again. Wasted ages redoing all skills.
Hit accept.
Error.

Is this a known thing? Anyway to reskill?
Prior to LoR - sometimes, if you didn't first reset all your skills (IE you just did some minor changes between a couple of skills) sometimes it wouldn't take (you'd see an error message and all skills would reset back to what they originally were at.) The only fix was to use the selection to reset your skills and do everything manually again.

If you in fact did do that (had the system reset your skills to zero first) - and your changes didn't take; then yep - that's a new bug that came along with the launch of LoR; and we'll have to wait until they fix it.
Formerly known as Armsman from June 2008 to June 20, 2012 http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=91861979000&dateline=  1340755546
PWE Drone says: "Your STO community as you have known it is ended...Display names are irrelevant...Any further sense of community is irrelevant...Resistance is futile...You will be assimilated..."
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 248
# 4
05-31-2013, 01:01 AM
You have to reset your skills totally, then you can respec.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 222
# 5
05-31-2013, 02:05 AM
arg. so many bugs.

Thanks guys.

I will try it.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 397
# 6
06-02-2013, 05:12 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombiedeadheaded View Post
You have to reset your skills totally, then you can respec.
This is true. Confirmed.
Rake Morgrave - Federation Human
Fade Akira - Federation Reman
Reza Malin - KDF Nausicaan
" Experience is a hard mistress, she gives the tests first and the lessons after..."
Lieutenant
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 86
# 7
06-02-2013, 06:29 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombiedeadheaded View Post
You have to reset your skills totally, then you can respec.
Yup. Only seems to work this way. If you try to tinker with your old spec by removing some skills and adding points to others it wont let you respec.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 AM.