Lieutenant
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 38
This keeps happening to me... i've added exceptions to both the internet protocols and all the programs, i've tried running as administrator and everything else... please help...

this is ridiculous.. and a little too coincidental that i happen to not able to launch the game after the most recent patch

can you please actually help me properly this time by not just giving me a link to an updated launcher, thinking it's gonna be ok .... it didn't work last time... would have responded...
but "Branflakes jumped the gun and locked the thread without any feedback as to whether it worked

thanks in advance if actual help is given
yours sincerely ... a Loyal 3 year lifetime STO Member!
Lieutenant
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 38
I have a NVidia 520 or something... and trying to run the game i get "cryptic game launcher has stopped working"
but as soon as i switch to integrated graphics... (IntelHD ... blah) , the entire game loads and enters into game ....

is there a fix for this?
Commander
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 289
# 3
06-10-2013, 09:17 AM
Hmm, sounds like a laptop, and one of those that has dual video chips in it. This was done in order to conserve power I believe, after all, why run your high powered graphics chip if all you're doing is working on the desktop. There are some issues with these.

When you load up the launcher, before you enter your password, try clicking Options and selecting safe mode, see if that gets you in. It will look ugly, but then you simply go into your video settings and start turning things up, and possibly find what was causing the issue.

Best I can say is to check out your manufacturers website for drivers or fixes. Google search for your laptop, or similar laptops with similar sounding issues.

Try closing down programs in memory to see if any of them are messing with it. I know Aero on some laptops plays havoc with games. You could try going through NVidia to update your graphics driver separately, but don't quote me on that, I haven't had any experience with these. I have 3 pc's here, all running Nvidia, none of them have issues with sto or anything else I run through it for that matter.

I will say this though, the STO launcher is a fickle beast. A good friend of mine with a similar system to my own, has tried on and off for 12 months to successfully get STO installed, and it never works. About a year back, I couldn't get it to install either, I had to run the launcher in compatibility mode (XP in this case) to get it to do anything. Since then though it hasn't missed a beat on my systems.

Best of luck! Laptop model would help give people more of an idea of what the issue might be too.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
# 4
06-22-2013, 04:08 PM
I have discovered that on my laptop with the dual intel/nvidia graphics card you have to set the launcher (Star Trek Online.exe) to run on intel, and the game (game client.exe) to run on nvidia you can set this up via the nvidia control panel

Well this worked for me, happy gaming
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
# 5 It worked!
06-28-2013, 06:01 AM
Thanks a lot, I was trying to solve this problem for months and this really worked. Thanks again.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
# 6
07-14-2013, 01:44 AM
Thanks! It Worked!
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
# 7
07-20-2013, 03:25 PM
nothing works for me, launcher won't even start, tried it for now 3 days, since last patch on Thursday. Cryptic can really mess things up.

the fact is many players have problem with launcher, at least one in 10, reason why many people are laving the game, I can see this on a daily basis.

No idea what the problem is, but it happens after every patch update.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6
# 8
07-26-2013, 07:46 PM
Holy crap! Setting the launcher to run on integrated graphics fixed it for me! I haven't been able to log on since March!
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
# 9
08-18-2013, 11:31 AM
how do your run it in integrated graphics?
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
# 10
09-02-2013, 11:39 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpglynx View Post
I have discovered that on my laptop with the dual intel/nvidia graphics card you have to set the launcher (Star Trek Online.exe) to run on intel, and the game (game client.exe) to run on nvidia you can set this up via the nvidia control panel

Well this worked for me, happy gaming
thats all well and good but what do you do if you have to launch game through Arc!?,
or have ati intergrated graphics .
startrek worked great on the machine im tryin now when it was download client from startrek website n play but asoon as arc gets involved poof problems galore,
my version did this ....updated turn it off to have dinner came back launched arc hit st online it comes up on taskbar but not on screen AAAAAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHH HHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
been tryin to fix this for 6 hrs brain ache has set in PLZ HHHHEEEEEELLLLPPPPP!!!!!!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.