Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
I've tried everything mentioned above and cant seem to get anywhere. The game loads about halfway thru the Cryptic logo then closes. When I try to go thru the launcher again it says patching and just stays there. Already tried to reinstall, used the links above for the launcher and still nothing... same issue. Any other ideas or word if this is a big issue with STO right now? Not sure if its just a handful of people or widespread.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
dont mistake it though, im still not able to play the game, hell i cant even get it to download the client now. been in contact with support about the issues but since i havent heard anything in awhile has me a little concerned. so today i tried to download the client again both from steam and the website and i get msg box that pops up that says "cryptic error oops". it wont even download the client. so i figure if i could download other games from them i could narrow down the issue so downloaded champions online and it worked fine. so again why have i ran into all these problems trying to download/run this game????
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 57
# 493
06-29-2013, 11:26 PM
workaround fixed it.

Last edited by davideight; 06-29-2013 at 11:29 PM.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
# 494
07-05-2013, 07:47 AM
Game client wont run, more precisely when i click on startrekonline.exe or shortcuts the launcher tries to load then stays as minimized window forever, cant see whats happening, cant write user/pass.

Not sure if this is the same problem u guys have, its quite frustrating since i was playing fine, closed the game for 20 mins to do other stuff and couldnt make it run again.

Any help appreciated.

BTW i just re-download startrekonline.exe from this post links and no changes.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 34
# 495 Help!!!!!
07-05-2013, 06:31 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalalibera96 View Post
Game client wont run, more precisely when i click on startrekonline.exe or shortcuts the launcher tries to load then stays as minimized window forever, cant see whats happening, cant write user/pass.

Not sure if this is the same problem u guys have, its quite frustrating since i was playing fine, closed the game for 20 mins to do other stuff and couldnt make it run again.

Any help appreciated.

BTW i just re-download startrekonline.exe from this post links and no changes.
Same here, Problems all started after that last patch, first I was randomly getting DC'ed then superlagg and after my latest DC it won't let me back in or should I say the launcher won't Maxmizse Can I get some help here?
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
# 496 shift + rightt click
07-06-2013, 05:40 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalalibera96 View Post
Game client wont run, more precisely when i click on startrekonline.exe or shortcuts the launcher tries to load then stays as minimized window forever, cant see whats happening, cant write user/pass.

Not sure if this is the same problem u guys have, its quite frustrating since i was playing fine, closed the game for 20 mins to do other stuff and couldnt make it run again.

Any help appreciated.

BTW i just re-download startrekonline.exe from this post links and no changes.
I read that if you SHIFT + right click windows taskbar "STO" button/icon then select minimize , then select maximized that would resolve your issue
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
# 497 i wonder...
07-06-2013, 05:55 AM
are any of you posters/bloggers with lauching, initializing , fatal error-ing, cryptic logo-hanging, issues free players or are these also true to paying members
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Getting the "Cryptic Game Launcher has stopped working message". I have tried the minimize/maximize fix and it didn't work. How the hell do I get a message to Cryptic about this if I can't get into the game and open a ticket? I'm not finding where to do this outside of the game. Any help is greatly appreciated.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 49
# 499
07-13-2013, 11:58 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rageoverkill View Post
I am so not seeing where to do this at checking properties of the game but not seeing anything related to launching into maximized.

I skipped around the launcher for the moment by just directly launching the game this will not work in the future when I need patches tho.
How do you maximize the launcher? The launcher worked fine for me last night but today it is gone. when I open it it shows up in the taskbar but nowhere on the desktop. The taskbar allows me to minimize it but not maximize. I've tried changing screen resolutions, reboot, downloaded the launcher again, and nothing. Can't get into the game at all because the launcher is not on the desktop.
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
# 500
07-13-2013, 07:27 PM
Same thing here, the suposed maximise work around can be found via link at the top of the page but it is just maximise the launcher in the task bar which did not work for me.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 PM.