Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
# 1 costume restrictions q
07-07-2013, 01:34 PM
Are the purchasable costumes restricted to the relevant faction?, for example a federation costume (say section 31 uniform) on my romulan character, while on that char looking at it ingame it dosent actually say in the info "can not use" but I want to ask before I buy anything to be sure, ty.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,198
# 2
07-07-2013, 01:48 PM
Unless the description says 'Can Be Used', its best to assume that they can't be used by other factions. As an Example, the '7 of 9' outfit does not say 'Can't be Used' with Female Liberated Romulan Characters, but its unavailable for my Liberated Romulan character...
Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,610
# 3
07-07-2013, 04:24 PM
Romulan faction characters can only use Romulan faction uniforms. As you go through the storyline and complete the episode "Turning Point" to choose your ally, you get Fed/KDF uniforms that are based on your chosen ally's.

So for example, Romulan faction character's can't use the Section 31, TNG, Enterprise, 7of9, or KDF academy, etc., uniforms from the C-store. The only uniforms in the C-store they can use are the 2 Romulan faction specific, but the Reman uniform in the C-store can only be used on Reman characters.

However, if you have bridge officers from your allied faction, such as a Human or Vulcan when allied with Fed, they can use only your allied faction's uniforms, even C-store outfits. (with the exclusion of off duty wear of course.)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.