Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 40
Ok,

I start the editing process, and I get the notification that the Foundry is "loading and patching updates". After it's finished, I'm taken to the editing screen, but everything is blank. All it says in the upper left hand is "Project Loading... Please Wait..." Then, the Preview Map box shows briefly, and I'm disconnected from the server.

I've tried editing other projects, but it's the same thing. Any ideas on what I could do? Any known fixes?
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,078
# 2
07-15-2013, 10:28 AM
Thank you for your report. Please see my response in this thread: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...1#post11402251
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 40
# 3
07-15-2013, 12:59 PM
CrypticFrost,

This is one glitch that I was able to fix. If this happens to anyone else, exit the GameClient and restart the launcher. The next time you go into a foundry mission to edit, it should work for you.

Compared to a lot of other foundry issues, this one was pretty easy. One down, many to go.

Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,078
# 4
07-15-2013, 03:08 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainazzarano View Post
CrypticFrost,

This is one glitch that I was able to fix. If this happens to anyone else, exit the GameClient and restart the launcher. The next time you go into a foundry mission to edit, it should work for you.

Compared to a lot of other foundry issues, this one was pretty easy. One down, many to go.

Good to hear, thanks.
Captain
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3,158
# 5
07-18-2013, 07:06 AM
I have this same issue, but no amount of restarting, switching computers, etc, changes anything. Monitoring network traffic reveals that absolutely no data is being sent or received during this time, meaning absolutely nothing is actually loading.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,078
# 6
07-18-2013, 11:46 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by doffingcomrade View Post
I have this same issue, but no amount of restarting, switching computers, etc, changes anything. Monitoring network traffic reveals that absolutely no data is being sent or received during this time, meaning absolutely nothing is actually loading.
Have you tried disabling on demand patching?
Captain
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3,158
# 7
08-26-2013, 04:31 AM
I have found this thread again in an attempt to revisit the Foundry...it's still like this, though. I have left it to load for about 3 hours so far, during which absolutely no data has been downloaded and practically no traffic aside from what appears to be a keepalive signal transmitted.

"On Demand" Patching has always been disabled here, as I have found it to be extremely unreliable.

Issue persists across multiple unrelated accounts and multiple independent computers in all combinations.

Last edited by doffingcomrade; 08-26-2013 at 04:57 AM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,512
# 8
08-26-2013, 09:18 AM
Is it on the same network? Could it be a firewall related issue?

Kinda throwing any ideas out right now...

Check out my Foundry missions:
Standalone - The Great Escape - The Galaxy's Fair - Purity I: Of Denial - Return to Oblivion
The Defenders - Duritanium Man - The Improbable Bulk - [WIP] Commander Rihan
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,078
# 9
08-26-2013, 10:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by doffingcomrade View Post
I have found this thread again in an attempt to revisit the Foundry...it's still like this, though. I have left it to load for about 3 hours so far, during which absolutely no data has been downloaded and practically no traffic aside from what appears to be a keepalive signal transmitted.

"On Demand" Patching has always been disabled here, as I have found it to be extremely unreliable.

Issue persists across multiple unrelated accounts and multiple independent computers in all combinations.
I'm sorry to hear you're still having problems. At this point, the best I can do for you is to suggest you contact customer service. I'm sorry I can't do more.
Captain
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3,158
# 10
08-27-2013, 10:41 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zorbane View Post
Is it on the same network? Could it be a firewall related issue?
Nope. Totally unrelated networks. It just loads indefinitely. The only information ever received from the server after that point is exactly 90 bytes of unknown data, and then nothing from that point on. Some sort of keepalive signal is apparently transmited on occasion, but no data is received in response to this.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 AM.