Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
# 11
07-22-2013, 01:40 PM
i cant it wont let me screenshot it
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
# 12
07-22-2013, 01:45 PM
i tried to do it alot but it wont let me
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
# 13
07-22-2013, 01:57 PM
this is what it says ACSESS GRANTED
NO ACTIVE CHARACTERS FOUND
You do not have any active characters at this time. Please log in to Star Trek Online to create one.

Gateway requires that you have at least one character.

Click here to log in with another account
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 688
# 14
07-23-2013, 02:23 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pizza5guy View Post
this is what it says ACSESS GRANTED
NO ACTIVE CHARACTERS FOUND
You do not have any active characters at this time. Please log in to Star Trek Online to create one.

Gateway requires that you have at least one character.

Click here to log in with another account
Gateway (as far as I know) does not let you create a character. You have to launch the game for that to work. Sounds like you've created a PWE/Cryptic account and downloaded Gateway, not the launcher to the game.

If you have downloaded the launcher, use this, not Gateway, to start the game and create a character.

If you have not then http://sto.perfectworld.com/download is the place to go.
Captain
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,591
# 15
07-23-2013, 02:29 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by drowrulesupreme View Post
Gateway (as far as I know) does not let you create a character. You have to launch the game for that to work. Sounds like you've created a PWE/Cryptic account and downloaded Gateway, not the launcher to the game.

If you have downloaded the launcher, use this, not Gateway, to start the game and create a character.

If you have not then http://sto.perfectworld.com/download is the place to go.
What he said. Though I did link the download page as "here" in my previous post

After you finish the download (it could take awhile, so be prepared to start the download and go watch TV or read a book), the directions we gave you in the earlier posts will make much more sense. Unfortunately, it does indeed look like they are insisting on you downloading Arc first, so let us know if you can't get to the game from within Arc.

Last edited by breadandcircuses; 07-23-2013 at 02:31 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
# 16
08-02-2013, 02:05 PM
I found oyt that I have to patch someting
Captain
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,591
# 17
08-02-2013, 07:37 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pizza5guy View Post
I found oyt that I have to patch someting
Hopefully that gets it running for you. If you still have problems after that, let us know where you're at in the process and we'll give it another shot.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 PM.