Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 683
# 1 showing wrong foundry slots?
07-29-2013, 05:10 AM
it says 6/0 used.....

um......

it use to show , if I remember correctly 6/8 used I think? I can't remember

but.... am I the only one seeing this glitch?
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,125
# 2
07-29-2013, 10:27 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by amahood View Post
it says 6/0 used.....

um......

it use to show , if I remember correctly 6/8 used I think? I can't remember

but.... am I the only one seeing this glitch?
Sounds like a UI display glitch. I'll look into it. Thanks for the report.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,900
# 3
07-29-2013, 02:21 PM
Did you recently go from being a subscriber to being a silver member? IIRC it reduces the number of slots you have accordingly but doesn't get rid of missions you already made.
The Foundry Roundtable live Wednesdays at 7:30PM EST/4:30PM PST on twitch.tv/thefoundryroundtable
Forum Logic dictates that if the devs don't do what a poster wants, they therefor actively hate what that poster is advocating for.
Forum Logic =/= Real Logic

Last edited by drogyn1701; 07-29-2013 at 02:27 PM.
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 683
# 4
07-30-2013, 12:56 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by crypticfrost View Post
Sounds like a UI display glitch. I'll look into it. Thanks for the report.
your welcome. Oh I noticed, that after I finished working in the Foundry yesterday for about 3 hours, (after noticing that glitch), when I signed out of the mission I was working on, it then showed the correct amount of 6/8 used.

So I don't know if that helps but I hope reporting it here helps somehow.

Also, I want to say, the Foundry is working (least yesterday , and hopefully today as well), anyhow it's working quite Great!

I mean, despite the loading time taking a long time, the Foundry did Not crash on me Once yesterday. So thank You for the hard work the STO team has put into the foundry and continue to do so.

God Bless you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by drogyn1701 View Post
Did you recently go from being a subscriber to being a silver member? IIRC it reduces the number of slots you have accordingly but doesn't get rid of missions you already made.
Nope. Didn't change my status at all. But thanks for the info.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,125
# 5
07-30-2013, 12:06 PM
I've not been able to reproduce this on Holodeck or our test servers, and since your display went back to normal this looks to be just a temporary minor glitch. I'll keep an eye open for this but that's about all I can do for now.

As to the load times, check out this thread http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...1#post11631711 for a work around.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.