Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 108
# 1 tailor problem with outfits
07-25-2013, 08:07 PM
I made a ticket on my problem, however, I do not have faith in that system. I am having tailor problems where i cannot wear another of my outfits i set up beside my first one. This happened when my internet, decided to disconnect. Now i cant wear any other of my two options. I am a gorn (kdf side) i have to modify the one slot if it will work, to make sure i wear what i want to wear. I can't even use the right click on my character to use the option change outfit to make it work.

please change this.. My bug reports on defera go to a blind eye or the burner so ive no faith if my bug report even got through so ive to place it on here to hope it be seen.

regardless thanks for your hard work on sto!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 108
# 2 wow
07-25-2013, 08:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgardener View Post
I made a ticket on my problem, however, I do not have faith in that system. I am having tailor problems where i cannot wear another of my outfits i set up beside my first one. This happened when my internet, decided to disconnect. Now i cant wear any other of my two options. I am a gorn (kdf side) i have to modify the one slot if it will work, to make sure i wear what i want to wear. I can't even use the right click on my character to use the option change outfit to make it work.

please change this.. My bug reports on defera go to a blind eye or the burner so ive no faith if my bug report even got through so ive to place it on here to hope it be seen.

regardless thanks for your hard work on sto!
to add one i tried to edit but no good... still glitched wont let me pick other outfits
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 108
# 3 update
07-26-2013, 10:34 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgardener View Post
to add one i tried to edit but no good... still glitched wont let me pick other outfits
i can only change outfit if and only if i create a new slot but now i cant use the other slots still
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 229
# 4
07-29-2013, 01:46 AM
It seems somewhat random in which the unwearable slots start off.

For example, I have 3 new ROMs. One can use all slots before #5, the other can only use slots up to #3. Any other slots beyond the first few are unwearable.*

*although I can modify/edit costumes in the slots, they can't be worn. If I glitch the server and successfully 'wear' the slot, it will auto-revert to one of the first few usable slots the moment I zone.

So, with '9 slots' available, I can only use the first three or four slots. Yeah, makes me want to go buy more slots and costumes right?

I have this dread feeling that this will be like the 'missing' boffs, randomly swapping power tray icons/etc... never acknowledge, never fixed.

PS Just modifying the first slot to suit? Watch out, it can cause all the other slots to be unusable too.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 567
# 5
07-29-2013, 10:29 AM
It is a bug. I have several characters with ghost costume slots. These are costume slots I created, have used and can no longer use. I do can create new slots. So it looks like a costume options is gone. I can no longer use it, alter or rename it. I can still see it. It is still in the menu drop-down, but that is it. I do have free slots, so I can create a new one. But I do not mind creating a new one but I do want to get rid of the ghost slots and I don't want my created and active costume slots to go ghost. Please help.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 108
# 6 yeah
07-30-2013, 04:08 PM
yeah thats what is up with me i hope they fix this soon!!! in the next patch
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.