Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 147
The first is with the Risian corvette... I can not get it to take a new number. I can change the name, but whenever I try to change the number I get the following:

"[UNTRANSLATED]NameFormatShipReg_NoLetterAfterDash"

I have no idea what is going on. I wasn't putting a dash into the number, and when I was playing around, trying to figure it out, I discovered that I can not put a dash into the field anyway.

And I also tried with different prefixes or no prefix at all. It was all just money down the drain as it would accept the name/registry changes but not any number change that I put in.

================================================== ==========

And speaking of money down the drain...

Whenever I go to the 'ship tailor' to make some changes, I can not make any changes to the color of 'normal' ships (the corvette I can work with, but nothing else in my private fleet is cooperative) unless I first randomize the appearance, and then I end up with phantom charges appearing even if all I do is reset everything back the way it was.

For example, I am using the veteran hull material on a ship. If I hit randomize and it goes to hull material 3, when I go back to the veteran material the cost of the 'changes' actually increases by more than a thousand credits.

Just to un-do a change that I had to make in order to get other changes to actually happen.

================================================== ==========

And finally, I have issues with a bridge.

I changed the bridge on my Chimera... Great and all, but those tiny little pictures aren't always telling me what I will see when I board the ship, so I switched to one, liked the layout, but not the colors.
So I went back into the customization screen, bought a different variation of that basic pattern and... Nothing.

I was switching between the various 'escort' bridges for my Chimera, and I am stuck on either 'strategic' or 'victory' (I do not recall which I think it is at the moment).

Doesn't matter that the game is telling me that I have the defiant bridge, or that after spending a thousand more EC to switch to the vivid bridge that the game is now telling me that I have, when I go to the bridge it is the same old thing that I was supposed to have been spending those thousands to change.


And when we are talking about a thousand here and a thousand there, it really does start to add up.

This ain't a thousand ECs that were misplaced somewhere and everything is fine now. This is an ongoing thousand or more ECs a pop for absolutely nothing.

I want to try to change the number again? 3K ECs just to see if it will work.
Bridge? Another thousand.
Color change? A little tweaking? An extra thousand is almost certain. Could be quite a bit more than that, and I am not talking about paying for the changes; I just mean what I end up having to pay extra in order to be able to pay for any actual changes that I make.
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 19
# 2
08-05-2013, 10:35 AM
I can't get any of my ships to take new colors or designs. I can mix-n-match the structure but just not the material and the color. I will select the material and color and nothing changes.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 535
# 3
08-05-2013, 04:05 PM
Same, cant change ship colors at all.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
# 4
08-08-2013, 11:56 AM
Same here I cant change any of my ship colours or patterns and stuck with a sparkly metallic look
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 46
# 5
08-17-2013, 12:30 AM
I have this bug too, but found a small workaround.
1. select new patterns - you can change the colors (and see them take effect) only after you've changed all patterns
2. remember to always save the new configuration before you exit
3. sometimes it is best to log out then back in, after you've purchased
4. if by chance the colors are still not showing up, load the saved outfit and it should work
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 64
# 6
08-20-2013, 12:34 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddriver View Post
I have this bug too, but found a small workaround.
1. select new patterns - you can change the colors (and see them take effect) only after you've changed all patterns
2. remember to always save the new configuration before you exit
3. sometimes it is best to log out then back in, after you've purchased
4. if by chance the colors are still not showing up, load the saved outfit and it should work
I've tried changing every pattern as well as the material, it made zero difference, whatever colour choices I make they just don't display. The only thing I've found that allows colour choices to work correctly is to use the "Randomize" button. The downside to that is there will be a large EC fee and possibly a Zen fee as well. Even if you click to randomize and then manually re-set everything back to your original choices, you will still have those EC/Zen fees!

I very much doubt that anyone at Cryptic has even begun to try and figure out what they did wrong to break this because they've got so many other, more serious, bugs to work on.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 147
# 7
08-21-2013, 11:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by grizzlyuk View Post
I've tried changing every pattern as well as the material, it made zero difference, whatever colour choices I make they just don't display. The only thing I've found that allows colour choices to work correctly is to use the "Randomize" button. The downside to that is there will be a large EC fee and possibly a Zen fee as well. Even if you click to randomize and then manually re-set everything back to your original choices, you will still have those EC/Zen fees!

I very much doubt that anyone at Cryptic has even begun to try and figure out what they did wrong to break this because they've got so many other, more serious, bugs to work on.
Yeah, this is where I am.

The Zen fees can be avoided by clicking randomize some more, until a 0 Zen design shows up, but those phantom charges on the regular changes are really annoying.

At least I know that I am not alone, but I also see that no one from Cryptic has weighed in with a "We are aware of this problem" or a "We'll look into it" or even a "Could you provide more information" post since I made the OP.
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,383
# 8
08-21-2013, 11:24 PM
The name and registry not changing etc is a known glitch and has been reported. As for not changing color scheme etc, this must be recent as I have not had this issue.
Live long and Prosper
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 64
# 9
08-21-2013, 11:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mithrosnomore View Post
Yeah, this is where I am.

The Zen fees can be avoided by clicking randomize some more, until a 0 Zen design shows up, but those phantom charges on the regular changes are really annoying.

At least I know that I am not alone, but I also see that no one from Cryptic has weighed in with a "We are aware of this problem" or a "We'll look into it" or even a "Could you provide more information" post since I made the OP.
Those phantom EC charges are just plain stupid and certainly don't make any sense! I use the Veteran starship material on all my starships and if I keep clicking randomize until I get a low EC cost when I reset the material back to the original Veteran option the EC cost increases while manually resetting all the other options back to the original choices reduces the EC cost! Whatever I do I cannot remove the EC cost, even when I manually reset every option back to the same options I had before I clicked on the randomize button!

Obviously this isn't a problem with new ships because the first customization is free, but for ships that you've already customized at least once it's an expensive workaround just to get the colour pickers to work!

Another workaround for this is to use the randomize button so that the colour pickers become active, make all your choices and then Save the design. You can then just cancel everything, all the way back until you've cancelled out of the customization window. Now you just start the ship customization process again but instead of making any changes just select the Load option to load your saved design. Note that the first time you load a design your ship may not display the correct options, if that happens just cancel out again and then try again, I've found that the second attempt will work and your saved design loads correctly. Also note that this does incur a small EC charge, but it's a good bit lower than the one you get by using the Randomize workaround.
Playing STO since August 2010

Last edited by grizzlyuk; 08-21-2013 at 11:32 PM. Reason: correcting a typo
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 AM.