Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 137
Hi, I've just bought a cell ship from the exchange and am finding the reset of the space skills UI really annoying every time you change your ship. Is there a work around for this?

It's going to kill the fun of having a freighter if I have to do his every time I switch to it and then back to my main ship. It's odd since the bridge stations stay the same, but the skills get moved around or totally removed from the UI.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,814
# 2
09-08-2013, 02:39 PM
Yep, a new database.
Captain
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,680
# 3
09-08-2013, 02:55 PM
I've always considered a function that saves a ship 'profile' to be one of those little handy features that could save so much time.

Choose the profile you want once you have 'readied' a ship and bang, all the gear is on, all of the boff abilities are where you left them in the big tray and relevant space doffs are on duty (unless of course they are on other assignments).

Would such a feature be possible or easy to implement? I've no idea, I'm no programmer. It would be a great thing to have though.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 248
# 4
09-08-2013, 02:58 PM
If only there was a 'lock tray' option.
Captain
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,038
# 5
09-08-2013, 03:05 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by chalpen View Post
Yep, a new database.
Technically, a new database changes nothing. You'd need a new schema.

Quote:
Originally Posted by coupaholic View Post
I've always considered a function that saves a ship 'profile' to be one of those little handy features that could save so much time.

Choose the profile you want once you have 'readied' a ship and bang, all the gear is on, all of the boff abilities are where you left them in the big tray and relevant space doffs are on duty (unless of course they are on other assignments).

Would such a feature be possible or easy to implement? I've no idea, I'm no programmer. It would be a great thing to have though.
It all depends on how the client is built.

We all know that Cryptic doesn't want to store even more data per character, so the only thing that seems likely is to store the information locally. And that could get pretty complicated - not just the implementation, but opening up the UI could also open up exploits.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 137
# 6
09-08-2013, 03:48 PM
That's a pity. To me it seems like basic functionality, present in most MMOs. As mentioned above a tray lock or profile save. So I have a ship that is I will go into frequently and have to reinstate all my skills manually every time. That's crazy.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 PM.