Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
The title is self-explanatory. It fully loaded, the transporter animation is still working, and I keep getting the little hint messages at the bottom, but no progress. I'm about to just exit the game and then login again.

EDIT:" Disconnected from server." That explains it...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-12-2010, 12:00 PM
I am stuck here too,is there a way to exit the game? I had to restart my comp as nothing seemed to work to exit from the loading screen. I am back there now, expecting to see the disconected from server msg but last time I still couldn't get rid of the screen or exit the game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-12-2010, 01:07 PM
Same. The loading bar is full, and I'm still getting tips at the bottom of the screen....but it's been doing this for over 5 minutes.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-12-2010, 01:09 PM
same issue
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-12-2010, 01:22 PM
Had the same issue, had to close the program and reopen it. Now the game cant even load my characters so I can try again. Well off to beta another game, ill come back tomm to see if its fixed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-12-2010, 01:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parmenides79 View Post
Same. The loading bar is full, and I'm still getting tips at the bottom of the screen....but it's been doing this for over 5 minutes.
For what it's worth, after a force quit and an eventual reconnect, Vega loaded just fine.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-12-2010, 06:04 PM
yep, happened to me twice then got through on the third attempt (though still couldn't progress once down there due to crates not giving the necessary mission item! many people were hopping around moaning and/or confused hehe!)

as for not being able to quit, i found that if i hover my little pointer/arrow in the top right hand corner of the screen - up pops the little boxes for minimise and restore down.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8 Yet another
01-12-2010, 06:20 PM
Yep happened to me too used task manager to exit, windows is funny it want to search the internet for a fix to a Beta issue. Just think in 2 weeks we'll be in full game laughing at this hicup.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 PM.