Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Upon beaming down to the Vega Colony, my Avatar did not immediately appear, but my entire Ship! (Screen Capture available). Once I moved my avatar the ship converted into the expected "bipedal humanoid" or Vulcan Avatar.

Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-12-2010, 07:07 PM
I had the same issue when doing the "Hide & Seek" mission in the Lackey system. I beamed down to the Klingon listening post as my ship. I beamed out and when I showed up in the sector map and was walking around as my ground avatar in Sector Space! I could only fix it by relogging, which with the state of the servers today, of course, meant it took forever.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-12-2010, 07:11 PM
What was great is it wasn't just me who saw it, but i moved around and everyone saw my ship! HA!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-12-2010, 07:16 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmacbain
What was great is it wasn't just me who saw it, but i moved around and everyone saw my ship! HA!
LOL!! I was wondering if anyone saw me or if it was just a clipping/local client issue. Cool!

Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-12-2010, 07:17 PM
i've had this problem also..in Vega, on Earth Starbase, and i've exited to space and my avatar was in space and not my ship, and i had to exit because it wouldnt switch
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-12-2010, 07:21 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRew.dog201 View Post
i've had this problem also..in Vega, on Earth Starbase, and i've exited to space and my avatar was in space and not my ship, and i had to exit because it wouldnt switch
Interestingly still - the ship was low to the ground as if "walking" vs. being higher or above the other crowd of people all running and shooting around.

So the expected behavior for the Avatar was present, but the graphic refresh hadn't occurred until it seemed to detect I/O from the mouse. I wonder if this is just "lag" of sorts?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-12-2010, 07:23 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starfleet940 View Post
So the expected behavior for the Avatar was present, but the graphic refresh hadn't occurred until it seemed to detect I/O from the mouse. I wonder if this is just "lag" of sorts?
They are working on a patch that should be out later today (I believe) that will prevent the problem with ships loading on interior/ground surfaces and characters loading in space. It happened to me as well
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-12-2010, 07:30 PM
This happened to me as well but I was stuck as the ship until the game quit itself. I was unable to move.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 AM.