Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I have a Radeon HD 4870 X2, I know for a fact my GPU supports it, so this is definately a bug, please see the screenshot below to see what I mean, the mouse icon, which is missing from the screenshot is hovered over the Antialiasing option:

http://i48.tinypic.com/25po68j.png
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-13-2010, 04:16 AM
I dont want to sound rude, but you should read the patch notes, AA has been disabled for some video cards
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-13-2010, 04:19 AM
There was a nasty bug found with ATI video cards and AA enabled. Some of the visual effects started acting like strobe lights that just sucked all system resources until the system ran at a snails pace. Even on machines that had monster video cards the effect was so large it filled the screen making it impossible to see anything else while it was going on.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-13-2010, 04:36 AM
Well, guess I'll stop playing until the fix it, and the gameplay in general. Actually, at this point STO is a bug itself!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-13-2010, 05:24 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlauzon View Post
Well, guess I'll stop playing until the fix it, and the gameplay in general. Actually, at this point STO is a bug itself!
at what point didn't you understand "beta"? And how long it will take you to realize that AA is possible on any modern card??
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-13-2010, 05:34 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by EaglePryde View Post
at what point didn't you understand "beta"? And how long it will take you to realize that AA is possible on any modern card??
Closed Alpha, Closed Beta, Open Beta MMO experience: 10+ years
Gaming experience: 30 years
Computer experience: 30 years

Cryptic doesn't know how to code properly for non-nVIDIA GPUs, have you ever seen how crappy City of Heroes/City of Villians is on an ATi GPU!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-13-2010, 05:42 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlauzon View Post
Closed Alpha, Closed Beta, Open Beta MMO experience: 10+ years
Gaming experience: 30 years
Computer experience: 30 years

Cryptic doesn't know how to code properly for non-nVIDIA GPUs, have you ever seen how crappy City of Heroes/City of Villians is on an ATi GPU!
You like to whine and complain a lot dont you?

For the record I dont care how much "experience" you have in the industry the fact is is that its beta. The game is not expected to work properly and if you have an issue with ATI's cards then get a nVidia card.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-13-2010, 06:39 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlauzon View Post
Closed Alpha, Closed Beta, Open Beta MMO experience: 10+ years
Gaming experience: 30 years
Computer experience: 30 years

Cryptic doesn't know how to code properly for non-nVIDIA GPUs, have you ever seen how crappy City of Heroes/City of Villians is on an ATi GPU!

And yet you didn't notice that NCSoft has been in controll of CoH/CoV almost since those games went out and that it's NCSoft's job to improve those games and not Cryptic since they don't have anything to do with them anymore.

Oh wel...a troll will be a troll no matter what angle you look at them...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-13-2010, 06:47 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlauzon View Post
Well, guess I'll stop playing until the fix it, and the gameplay in general. Actually, at this point STO is a bug itself!
This is probably one of the most petty reasons to quit that I've ever seen in an MMO forum. You're going to stop playing because you can't enable anti-aliasing? I agree that it would look better with AA, but it in no way impacts my gameplay experience.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-13-2010, 08:31 AM
There have been more than a few games that have released with issues enabling AA on ATI hardware (espeically on X2 and crossfire configurations). This is not an unusual issue by any stretch of the imagination.

I will be disappointed if it is not fixed by launch, but I consider it a low priority issue in the grand scheme of things.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.