Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
The monitor(HP w2007) stops getting any dvi imput signal (radeon 4850)..it asked me to change display to 1650x850 60mhz..which it is already set to.

this is an event log
0000000014: 2010-01-12 20:07:02:256 FAILED:ADL_Display_SLSGrid_Caps and return value is: -1
Error Called by: ATI.ACE.CLI.Caste.Graphics.Runtime.RT_GraphicsAdap ter_N::CheckSLSSupported processID:02788 threadID ) domainNameCCC.exe ) assemblyNameCLI.Caste.Graphics.Runtime, Version=2.0.3615.38596, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=90ba9c70f846762e)

Driver Packaging Version 8.681-091124a-092499C-ATI
Catalyst™ Version 09.12
Provider ATI Technologies Inc.
2D Driver Version 8.01.01.984
2D Driver File Path /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/CLASS/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/0000
Direct3D Version 8.14.10.0716
OpenGL Version 6.14.10.9232
Catalyst™ Control Center Version 2009.1124.2131.38610


When this happens the game is still running as I have STO game sounds..I still have ventrillo. I just lose the video signal to the monitor..and lose monitor. The only option I have is reboot the PC.

This does not happen in any other games...only in STO does it happen.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-12-2010, 05:33 PM
maybe try this

(be sure to make a backup copy)

C:\Users\Public\Games\Cryptic Studios\Star Trek Online\Live\Localdata\Gameprefs.Pref

open /w notepad
find these 3 lines

PrefEntry GfxSettings.RefreshRate 60
PrefEntry GfxSettings.ScreenHeight 850
PrefEntry GfxSettings.ScreenWidth 1650


change those numbers to another resolution, 768 x 1024 or something within range - so you can get back into the game and find another resolution combination that works & save as .Pref file again
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-12-2010, 05:38 PM
Unplug the power to your monitor, unplug your DVI cable on your PC and Monitor (with your PC off of course).

Plug back in the DVI cable completely, to your pc and monitor, plug the power back in, reboot.


The most likely situation is that one end of the cable is misaligned somewhere. This is a common reason for this bug, even if you might be thinking "well, wouldn't all my games / pc be messed up then". Not exactly. So give it a try.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-13-2010, 02:32 AM
thanks

First Ill try the cable option..then the file change. Ill post back with what worked..hopefully.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-13-2010, 02:43 AM
OP got same problem as i do.
I can play game just fine for random period of time. Sometimes 20 mins, sometimes 1 hour and then game crashes. On monitor i see same info "signal out of range" coz game sets refresh rate at 120Hz (LCD got 60-75Hz), sound loops and whole pc just crashes. Only way to fix it is to hit reset button.
I do not belive its problem with my computer coz any other game/program runs ine, hell i just finished 2 months of **** gameplay without single crash...
STO simply looks more like alpha than beta.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-13-2010, 07:30 AM
I am having the same issue. After about 20 - 30 minutes my monitor will lose its signal. My computer is still on and running fine, but I have to force a shut down with the power button. My PC is well ventilated. I still thought maybe overheating but when I reboot and look at the video card temp, its only at 65-70 degrees.

I also play Ago of Conan, so I fired that up last night and did an hr raid with no problems. I logged out of that and into STO and again after 20 - 30 min I lose video signal.

Im using an Asus HD4850TOP with the latest Asus drivers. Using WinXP 64bit. I unplugged and cleaned video cable connections. I changed to a lower video resolution and lowered some graphic settings but that didnt help.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.