Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 21
01-13-2010, 11:34 AM
Yeah im having the exact same problem. i had the same issues in Champions too, which was what caused me to stop playing it.. i seriously hoped with the extra funding from Atari it would of been addressed better for STO... i am almost certain this is still going to persist through to release and beyond. this was the reason they started the proxy options in champions and followed it over to sto

there will be messages about 'rubber bandind' from devs and such.. i have done everything they all suggested open ports on router. to changes of anti virus, driver updates... nothing every works..

this is infuriating.

im using XP and BT-internet in the UK
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 22
01-13-2010, 11:35 AM
Same happening here.

Was fine all day, but since about 1 hour I cannot stay ingame for more than 2 minutes (after the long loadtimes).

Also located in the EU
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 23
01-13-2010, 11:35 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius.
Yeah im having the exact same problem. i had the same issues in Champions too, which was what caused me to stop playing it.. i seriously hoped with the extra funding from Atari it would of been addressed better for STO... i am almost certain this is still going to persist through to release and beyond. this was the reason they started the proxy options in champions and followed it over to sto

there will be messages about 'rubber bandind' from devs and such.. i have done everything they all suggested open ports on router. to changes of anti virus, driver updates... nothing every works..

this is infuriating.

im using XP and BT-internet in the UK
Can you post those ports.. it might make a difference

I'm not using a proxy.. i know there was an option for that on the launcher.. but i didn't know what to use
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 24
01-13-2010, 11:35 AM
Today morning i played for like 3 hours without single disconnect. I log now, and i dc every 30-90 sec.... i know its beta but seriously.....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 25
01-13-2010, 11:38 AM
Yup, time to reboot the server guys. I think we can all put up with 15 minutes of down-time for some stability.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 26
01-13-2010, 11:41 AM
This was from the champions online forums

Connection not responding

See if you can find any tips there that work for you and please let me know, i have already tried so much.

What i would also be interested to know is how your connected to your router, is it wired, direct connections.. or perhaps wireless.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 27
01-13-2010, 11:44 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius.
This was from the champions online forums

Connection not responding

See if you can find any tips there that work for you and please let me know, i have already tried so much.
basic useless information...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 28
01-13-2010, 11:45 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius.
This was from the champions online forums

Connection not responding

See if you can find any tips there that work for you and please let me know, i have already tried so much.
Thanks for that.. I hope the dev's have looked at this thread and can do something specific for the EU folks..
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 29
01-13-2010, 11:46 AM
this is due to the east cost cluster heating up with europe waking try connect via proxy thats on the west cost.

i live in china so this is common for me lol proxy FTW!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 30
01-13-2010, 11:46 AM
Just started getting this in the past 15 minutes, been fine up until now. Happening either while loading into game or shortly after entering.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 PM.