Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 311
# 1 Launcher continuously updating
12-17-2013, 06:50 PM
It's not so much a problem but an annoyance. Recently whenever I attempt to open the launcher, I have to wait twenty minutes for it to 'update the launcher.' It will eventually finish and I can get into the game, but the next time I open up the launcher, it has to update itself again. Any reason for that?

Formerly known as Echo@Rivyn13
Member since early 2011
Member of Lag Industries ~ http://lagfleet.enjin.com/
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
# 2
12-17-2013, 07:19 PM
I am experiencing a similar occurrance, maybe a way to force us to use the new ARC program ...
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 284
# 3
12-17-2013, 08:37 PM
I have the exact same occurrence, occurring as I type this. What's the update, and is the launcher even 'remembering' the update?
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 311
# 4
12-17-2013, 11:02 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by galidous View Post
I am experiencing a similar occurrance, maybe a way to force us to use the new ARC program ...
I am using Arc. Using it from that program opens the launcher, which then takes the said 20 minutes to update. Every.

Formerly known as Echo@Rivyn13
Member since early 2011
Member of Lag Industries ~ http://lagfleet.enjin.com/
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 116
# 5
12-17-2013, 11:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by oracion666 View Post
It's not so much a problem but an annoyance. Recently whenever I attempt to open the launcher, I have to wait twenty minutes for it to 'update the launcher.' It will eventually finish and I can get into the game, but the next time I open up the launcher, it has to update itself again. Any reason for that?
Same here! I'm using the old launcher (not arc)
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 184
# 6
12-18-2013, 12:44 AM
Same problem with and without ARC. And when I do use ARC, half the time, it pulls up the Launcher for CO or STO and then hangs. I have to manually close the Launcher and click Play again. Usually the second time works.

It's bad enough that we will eventually be forced to use ARC, but I would think at least the launcher part would be stable.

It hasn't been.


Join Date: Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Last edited by ixionveridian; 12-18-2013 at 12:47 AM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,036
# 7
12-18-2013, 02:59 AM
I have this. Press Control X to bring up the list of what it's downloading. In my case, it's the same damn file every single time. I'm not using arc. No idea how to fix it though.
*******************************************

A Romulan Strike Team, Missing Farmers and an ancient base on a Klingon Border world. But what connects them? Find out in my First Foundary mission: 'The Jeroan Farmer Escapade'

Last edited by grylak; 12-18-2013 at 03:03 AM.
Captain
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 615
# 8
12-18-2013, 06:58 AM
Im getting it as well. Luckily it only takes me a few seconds but its yet another stupid bug to add to the massive list of broken.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.