Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Severely Broken
01-14-2010, 09:28 PM
When I log in from the launcher, I get to the "Connecting to Log In Server" screen, which then times out.

When I then log in from the blue & black log-in screen, it immediately says "Disconnected from Account Server" and kicks me back to the log-in screen without pause.

It doesn't matter how many times I try, these messages are consistent and unavoidable at this point.

PS: I've been playing off and on since open beta started including several times today. Lt 8 at the moment.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-14-2010, 09:30 PM
What did you guys just do, push a button to let me in? :p

At character select screen now.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-14-2010, 09:42 PM
I still cant get past the connecting to account server, this beta is not as open as others...lol
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-14-2010, 10:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by warp2125 View Post
I still cant get past the connecting to account server, this beta is not as open as others...lol
After several painful and time consuming tries i finally got connected only to be DC'ed in 10 mins, i know OB is filled with these things but its kinda out of hand here. Technical problems would be the BIGGEST turn off for alot of people.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-14-2010, 10:24 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustystrike
After several painful and time consuming tries i finally got connected only to be DC'ed in 10 mins, i know OB is filled with these things but its kinda out of hand here. Technical problems would be the BIGGEST turn off for alot of people.
Maybe a coincidence but I went into the STO launcher and turned the proxy setting from US to none and turned on fast launching and I was able to connect this try. Might be a fluke but give it a try if you also set your proxy to US.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-14-2010, 10:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loxone View Post
Maybe a coincidence but I went into the STO launcher and turned the proxy setting from US to none and turned on fast launching and I was able to connect this try. Might be a fluke but give it a try if you also set your proxy to US.
I'll try that.

Thanks, that seems to have worked like a charm!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-14-2010, 10:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoJimGregory View Post
I'll try that.

Thanks, that seems to have worked like a charm!
I just noticed I'm getting heavy rubber banding in the game now. Trying to relaunch and see. You going well?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-14-2010, 10:57 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loxone View Post
I just noticed I'm getting heavy rubber banding in the game now. Trying to relaunch and see. You going well?
So far so good. I was crashing every time I beamed from planet to ship today. Now it seems to be working fine. Not much rubber-banding noted. Not like yesterday anyway.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-15-2010, 09:15 AM
NO!!! I just tried and chanced the proxy on mine and I still 'time out'
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 AM.