Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
When trying to load into Sirius sector my loading bar goes to the middle of my screen and the load screen stays there without loading the map forever. I've been playing fine all day in this sector and other solar systems but I tried to go back to sirius after completing a quest and it did this.

I left the loading screen there for 45 minutes and still nothing.

Any help?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-15-2010, 07:47 PM
You are not alone...I have been trying to get past that screen all day, even after I have just laucnhed and got patched. Even people who get in are having issues in that sector, it's a trap, very buggy.. The second I get in there I am leaving that sector, I am tired of seeing that load screen all day
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-15-2010, 07:56 PM
Well I guess since its a common problem it will most likely be fixed soon. I'll just wait it out then i guess.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-15-2010, 08:02 PM
Uh, when it will be fixed is the question? We will just have to wwait and see *sigh*
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 Showstopper eh
01-15-2010, 10:40 PM
Yah got similar prob.

I log on, choose my character and game starts loading into Sirius Sector Block.

Loads about 1/5 of the way then hangs forever.

So now am unable to access that character.

Escape does not work nor alt tab nor cntrl,alt and delete.

I did find that if you hit your windows key you can then bring up the tasks window and shutdown the game that way instead of having to reset pc.

B
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-15-2010, 11:22 PM
This truly bites, even after a patch, waiting all this time on my day off.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-15-2010, 11:23 PM
i Had this issue as well as in the Sol system. Close your game then log in, there should be a options tab in the upper left of the Game windo. Select Safe mode, that should help it. I have been playing in safe mode ever since.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-16-2010, 12:23 AM
Nope, no love for me, it didn't work for me. Maybe I will try again some other time. Thanks though
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9 That worked
01-16-2010, 07:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrionStellar1 View Post
i Had this issue as well as in the Sol system. Close your game then log in, there should be a options tab in the upper left of the Game windo. Select Safe mode, that should help it. I have been playing in safe mode ever since.

Hey thanks.

That worked fine.

B
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 PM.