Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
From what I can tell and recreate a lot if I hit my key for my torps really quick when they are ready it will shoot out two instead of one with a regular firing and no skills.

However from what I can tell this is a visual/sound bug only as my combat log only shows one actually hitting which is the way it should be. The game however goes through a second animation along with the sound effects of it firing.

This is pretty easy to duplicate so I'm pretty sure I'm right as far as the second not doing any actual damage.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-17-2010, 08:34 AM
Just out of curiosity, are you sure you're not hitting High Yield torpedos first?

When you buff yourself with High Yield it shoots out 2 torpedos. That's not a bug.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-17-2010, 08:39 AM
From what I've seen, Quantum torpedoes launchers do launch from time to time two torpedoes, outside of High Yield. And they also seem to hit and damage. But most of the time, it's only one. So I figured it must be a % chance to fire 2 torpedoes at a time. I simply wonder if it comes from the launcher or the officer.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-17-2010, 09:32 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekkidtruth View Post
Just out of curiosity, are you sure you're not hitting High Yield torpedos first?

When you buff yourself with High Yield it shoots out 2 torpedos. That's not a bug.
Yes, positive I am using no skills at all just regular torp firing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordcraft View Post
From what I've seen, Quantum torpedoes launchers do launch from time to time two torpedoes, outside of High Yield. And they also seem to hit and damage. But most of the time, it's only one. So I figured it must be a % chance to fire 2 torpedoes at a time. I simply wonder if it comes from the launcher or the officer.
I never tried it with photon, but it is indeed quantum torps I am using. After I realized what was happening I did it twice and watched the combat log not noticing the second doing damage, but that was just twice. I will try some more and watch for it and keep checking.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-17-2010, 10:17 AM
I just tested this a lot more and there is no damage from the second torp. It seems to be just a bug showing the second with a launch sound effect.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-17-2010, 10:26 AM
This is a known graphical bug and is being worked on. There are times when it isn't a bug and all torpedoes hit, and then there are times it is a bug. All gravy!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 AM.