Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Critical - Bridge officer bug
01-17-2010, 02:05 PM
Hey guys, I think I found a bug where you cannot use a bridge officer's second power after upgrading him. I upgraded my tac officer, baught a new skill to replace his second one, however its not showing up as a usable skill in the HUD. It shows that points are assigned to the skill, but the sill simply isnt there.

Any ideas?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-17-2010, 02:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uss_Hood View Post
Hey guys, I think I found a bug where you cannot use a bridge officer's second power after upgrading him. I upgraded my tac officer, baught a new skill to replace his second one, however its not showing up as a usable skill in the HUD. It shows that points are assigned to the skill, but the sill simply isnt there.

Any ideas?
Have you tried pressing P and seeing if the talent is in the option there and just needs to be added to your HUD?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-17-2010, 02:41 PM
yeah I did, its not there.. and the skill should just come up anyways beside the icon of the character? Either way, its not showing up on "p", nor on the HUD.... yet I can still see that I put 2 skills to it in the skills screen.

One interesting thing though is that in the "Assignments" page the skill shows up beside the officer and is greyed out, and says that "Cannot use this rank of power in this station".. It says this if i'm in space or not (the skill for reference is Target Shields subsystem 2)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-17-2010, 03:24 PM
What kind of ship do you have? Tier 2 ships only allow 1 Lt (either tact, eng, or sci depending on type of ship) and 3 Ensign Bridge Officers. The second skill is tied to being able to be Lt on the ship (at least the ship skill is - not sure about away teams).

So if your Bridge Officer is Tactical but you are flying a Cruiser then you won't be able to use the bridge officer's Lt skill.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-17-2010, 05:12 PM
Ah, thanks for that explanation Delvie. I wonder why they'd allow you to upgrade other officers if that was the case. I got another eng guy to lt. cmder, unlocking the rest of his skills, apparently all for nothing.

thx again for the info
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-17-2010, 05:22 PM
At the next level you get 3 LT slots and one LTC slot.

And they all can use their LT abilities on the ground
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.