Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 no science terminal drops?
01-18-2010, 12:24 PM
Am I mistaken or is this just coincidence? I am rank 11 now and I have not had a single science terminal drop. Not one. I am beginning to wonder if the game is bugged and not doping science terminals. Let me know if I am wrong. Thanks.

Another problem I noticed is the station exchange is bugged. I posted a few star ship terminals on the exchange and the terminals do not ever show up on the exchange. I think the exchange is bugged for terminals. The only thing that shows up is a single terminal for like 50K which is ridiculous. I know there are more people out there who have found terminals and want to auction them off than 1 at a ridiculous price and mine wont show either. If you suspect the same or opposite then please confirm these as bugs or not. thank you.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-18-2010, 12:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DustTheWind View Post
Am I mistaken or is this just coincidence? I am rank 11 now and I have not had a single science terminal drop. Not one. I am beginning to wonder if the game is bugged and not doping science terminals. Let me know if I am wrong. Thanks.
I received a "Console - Science - Holomatrix Diode Mk III" last night during one of the Gorn quests. Just have patience, things will come.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-18-2010, 12:51 PM
I didn't get any console drops till level 5. You'll get you science console eventually.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I was beginning to wonder. I have had tons of tactical and engineering terminal drops. More tactical than engineering. Out of all those drops not a single science terminal and I was starting to wonder what was going on. Ok ill keep on trying. Maybe eventually just seemed kind of odd.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-18-2010, 01:51 PM
Go to a slow instance of starbase 24 and blast the crap out of everything to get a good mission reward. You will get lots of loot and a good reward and I regularly get science consoles among other things.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-18-2010, 02:56 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DustTheWind View Post
Am I mistaken or is this just coincidence? I am rank 11 now and I have not had a single science terminal drop. Not one. I am beginning to wonder if the game is bugged and not doping science terminals. Let me know if I am wrong. Thanks.

Another problem I noticed is the station exchange is bugged. I posted a few star ship terminals on the exchange and the terminals do not ever show up on the exchange. I think the exchange is bugged for terminals. The only thing that shows up is a single terminal for like 50K which is ridiculous. I know there are more people out there who have found terminals and want to auction them off than 1 at a ridiculous price and mine wont show either. If you suspect the same or opposite then please confirm these as bugs or not. thank you.
Do fleet actions the loot is good. I got 3 MK III consoles just list night 2 engy and 1 science
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-18-2010, 03:52 PM
I have multiple chars lvl 12+ now and have yet to get a science console drop.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Maybe its location specific. Like certain areas drop science terminals or maybe the chance is very low for science termninals. the chance doesn't seem low for fleet actions though... Ill have to give that a try.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-18-2010, 06:42 PM
What class is your character? (Science, Engineer, Tactical)
I've only played an Engineer so far, but I've noticed that most of my drops have been tailored to my class. On the rare occasion, I find Tactical terminals and kits. Even rarer still are the Science drops.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10 I doubt it
01-19-2010, 11:48 AM
I am a science character so finding mostly tactical terminals is not the correct drop for the class. I doubt that is what is supposed to happen.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 AM.