Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I have had problems with a lot of crashes. When i was on away missions and when I was in systems with a lot of asteroids like Kinjem system. I have tried to find out how to resolve this problem and spendt a lot of time on the forum. I saw this tread from a guy who has 2 screens attached to his computer. 1 big screen and a little screen. When he used the big one the game creshed alot. But on the little screen it was all fine.
I have a big screen to play on, and I crashed alot. I decided to give it a try with a smaller screen, and I could play in those areas that always made crash. I played 3 hours before going to bed, and no crash. I had 1 black screen, on the away mission on Starbase 24. But that was it.
If you have a lot of crashes, try to use a smaller screen. I was lucky to have one extra.
I hope this can help some o you.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-19-2010, 03:42 AM
sounds like a bug that REALLY should disapear after the beta!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-19-2010, 03:48 AM
My screen is 27 inch I'v not had this problem, can't say I am sad not to have had this problem though, lets hope it doesn't hit many people.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-19-2010, 03:51 AM
as i stated in the other post you posted in.

I run on a 32" tv at 1080p btu turning off post processing solved the problems i had.


Also just running the game at a lower resolution will be liek using a smaller monitor.

So just put ya big one back in and reduce the resolution in game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-19-2010, 03:57 AM
I had put everything to minimum. And i still crashed with the big screen.
I just had the first crash with the smaller screen. In a system that i should normally crash right after i have entered it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-19-2010, 04:01 AM
have you turned off post processing effects... thats was really the main thing for me
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-19-2010, 04:03 AM
I think so. I tried everything
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-19-2010, 05:32 AM
hopefully cryptic will get to the bottom of these issues.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-19-2010, 11:34 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by caldrin View Post


Also just running the game at a lower resolution will be liek using a smaller monitor.

So just put ya big one back in and reduce the resolution in game.
i can only play in windowed mode, and windowed maximized. in that modes you cant change the resolution. i am stuck with my desktop resolution.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-19-2010, 01:12 PM
I'm playing on a 32" 1080p tv with all the settings at max, including having post-processing on. Maybe it's your video card? or try updating the drivers on it, nvidia just released new drivers, 196.21. Hope all the problems are fixed by release so everyone can have as much fun as I am
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 PM.