Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-18-2010, 08:17 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CandymanCD View Post
I would love to confirm this and be certain it is the chipset.

Have either of you tried adjusting the audio/video settings to see if you can get a different result?
try almost everything but a new Pc or Laptop
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-18-2010, 09:53 PM
Hey guys. I too have the 965 Chipset and I'm experiencing the exact same problem. I have tried updating the drivers from both the Intel site and the manufacturer's (Dell) site, reducing all quality levels and overclocking my laptop and still it will not work! I refuse to believe the only solution is buying a new (more expensive) laptop after only haveing bought the one I have a year ago.

If anyone can suggest anything else to try then please let me know. I just really want to play STO!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-18-2010, 10:25 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndorianShran View Post
Gotcha.

Okay, so for everyone with the 965 chipset, go to Intel website and update your:

Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator Driver for Windows Vista* 64 (exe)


Hope that helps.

Maybe some mod could sticky this or repost solution as a sticky?
This is for 64bit. Rezinar and myself are both on 32bit so that driver doesn't solve it. Do you think upgrading to 64bit will solve the problem?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14 6day and is no fix
01-19-2010, 07:22 AM
It been 6day and they have no fix it so I thinking on refund my copy Star Trek Online and sticking with World of ********. when I had problem with World of ******** it take they a day to fix it
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-19-2010, 07:05 PM
I give them the fact that it is open beta they probably have alot of bugs. I personally also have the same proble and the posted link that was said to fix it, i changed to 32 bit because that is my system rather then 64, I had to uninstall my graphics driver then reinstall the package it warned me it was a downgrade i said ok.

Upon completion of that i logged in and I could actually move but it was 100% graphical glitch I could not make out any shapes because of a second graphical issue.

I don't believe it is fair that you are comparing this games BETA to World of ********. Especially considering that they didn't have that problem untill there THIRD expansion pack so it is pretty damn obvious that they could fix it within a day.

I will probably keep my pre-order but not activate the free month until there is a guaranteed patch for the problem. I do hope they fix it before Beta ends so I can determine for myself if I want the game but... you can only hope for so much in a beta.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 PM.