Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 270
After the Feb 27th patch I've discovered that my bank no longer seems to remember what size it was put at previously or where it was positioned. This is definitely a change from its previous behavior where it, like most other windows in the game, remembered its position and size.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 125
Since the latest patch today, the bank window will no longer save the size and location.
This is confirmed broken by chat in ESD and other Fleetmate testing.

Please address this issue.

Also, please add a "Lock all windows" option, so windows can not be accidentally moved.

Adjusted Bank Location and Size: http://postimg.org/image/bg9zyi6st/

Reopening of bank, loses all settings: http://postimg.org/image/xr71pyiul/

Please fix ASAP. Little interface / visual issues drive me nuts.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,078
# 3
02-27-2014, 10:05 AM
Thanks for the report. I'll get this written up.
Captain
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4,740
# 4
02-27-2014, 10:05 AM
Having the same problem. And sometimes I cant adjust the vertical height unless I close the bank window and try again.

I am having a really hard time figuring out how adding storage slots broke window positioning. They should not even be related at all.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 279
# 5
02-27-2014, 10:11 AM
I noticed this on tribble was hoping it wouldn't be on holodeck.

On tribble it seems location specific. On my Tuffli bridge it remembers location/size, at SFA it does not.
MikeWard1701 (Special Envoy)

facebook twitter Steam STOwiki Raptr - feel free to follow/friend me : )
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 279
# 6
02-27-2014, 10:12 AM
I noticed this on tribble was hoping it wouldn't be on holodeck.

On tribble it seems location specific. On my Tuffli bridge it remembers location/size, at SFA it does not.
MikeWard1701 (Special Envoy)

facebook twitter Steam STOwiki Raptr - feel free to follow/friend me : )
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 369
# 7
02-27-2014, 10:14 AM
I also can confirm this problem.. this is very annoying and I really hope it gets fixed very soon!!!
"My people have a reputation for arrogance. I'm afraid it's well-earned."


EPIC Screenshot Thread is EPIC
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 335
# 8
02-27-2014, 10:15 AM
I also noticed this and have submitted a ticket (ID #2,333,692).

I have maximum bank space for a lifetime subscriber, 276 slots and have tried repeatedly as I know all it takes is a pixel too close and the window can resize to something else.
Kirk's Protege - 19/11/2012
Kirk's Protege Jr - 30/05/2014
[1/5 5:35] Vessel Two of Two Unimatrix 01 deals 964780 (1581938) Kinetic Damage(Critical) to you with Plasma Energy Bolt Explosion.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 369
# 9
02-27-2014, 10:17 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmox64 View Post
Also, please add a "Lock all windows" option, so windows can not be accidentally moved.
Signed. That would be really great!!!
(And while at it, please add a "lock all" option for the department heads, too!!)
"My people have a reputation for arrogance. I'm afraid it's well-earned."


EPIC Screenshot Thread is EPIC
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 668
# 10
02-27-2014, 10:18 AM
Confirmed here too.
Admiral Rednall
* Server Hamster - This time it's personal *
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 AM.