Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 953
# 11
02-27-2014, 10:30 AM
I have it happening on my characters. I do hope that it gets a quick fix, since it is frustrating to have to resize every time I open the bank window.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 279
# 12
02-27-2014, 10:34 AM
Issue appears to have resolved itself on tribble. All I did was log out and back into character.

After viewing the bank, try loggin out, back in, does this fix the issue?
Failing that, try loggin into another character, then back into original one?
MikeWard1701 (Special Envoy)

facebook twitter Steam STOwiki Raptr - feel free to follow/friend me : )
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 269
# 13
02-27-2014, 11:01 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeward1701 View Post
Issue appears to have resolved itself on tribble. All I did was log out and back into character.

After viewing the bank, try loggin out, back in, does this fix the issue?
Failing that, try loggin into another character, then back into original one?
Neither option did anything for my problem. Tried Dyson Command, ESD, Fleet Spire, and even a Cellship. All of them have the bank window failing to remember its size.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 338
# 14
02-27-2014, 11:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by contrarydecision View Post
Neither option did anything for my problem. Tried Dyson Command, ESD, Fleet Spire, and even a Cellship. All of them have the bank window failing to remember its size.
Yup. Same here. Problem still persists.
"My people have a reputation for arrogance. I'm afraid it's well-earned."


EPIC Screenshot Thread is EPIC
Commander
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 285
# 15
02-27-2014, 11:13 AM
Yep, having the same problem, also raised a ticket. Loving the extra slots though!
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 52
This is a result of the newest patch of Feb. 27th in which we gained extra bank slots. Opening the bank tab, I had to re-size and slot my items as I need them to be. I then exited the bank. I returned to the bank to find that the bank re-sized to its original size and none of my items were slotted as I had them. I had to re-size the bank to what I had before and the items auto slotted to where I had them. Leaving the bank and returning, the bank again reset to its smaller size and none of my items were slotted as I need them to be. Please correct the issue that is causing the bank not to remember it new size and item location when re sized. Thank you.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 663
# 17
02-27-2014, 11:43 AM
This gets better and better.

Try this:

Go into bank function and select 'Bank'
While in character bank select "account"
close the bank windows.

Now go back into bank and select the character bank.
Can YOU resize the window? I cant its stuck at the size of aperture for the account bank!

Cripes do Cryptic actually test anything?
Admiral Rednall
* Server Hamster - This time it's personal *
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 338
# 18
02-27-2014, 12:01 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyxadrill View Post
This gets better and better.

Try this:

Go into bank function and select 'Bank'
While in character bank select "account"
close the bank windows.

Now go back into bank and select the character bank.
Can YOU resize the window? I cant its stuck at the size of aperture for the account bank!

Cripes do Cryptic actually test anything?
Hah.. yes.. I just noticed that, too.. geez.. I really have to ask myself why they even bother with Tribble, if such things still slip through.. this is even so highly annoying that I'm thinking about stopping to play until this is fixed as I use banks a lot (14 chars).
"My people have a reputation for arrogance. I'm afraid it's well-earned."


EPIC Screenshot Thread is EPIC
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,057
# 19
02-27-2014, 12:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyxadrill View Post
This gets better and better.

Try this:

Go into bank function and select 'Bank'
While in character bank select "account"
close the bank windows.

Now go back into bank and select the character bank.
Can YOU resize the window? I cant its stuck at the size of aperture for the account bank!

Cripes do Cryptic actually test anything?
Thank you for the report. This has been verified and added to the info on the Bank window resize issue. If one closes the window and reopens it, resizing is again available with the limit that it will not stay resized after closing.

I'll take responsibility for this one in that I tested the additional slots being added to the bank. It did not occur to me to test the window resizing as well. Now I know better and won't make the same mistake again.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 394
# 20
02-27-2014, 12:10 PM
I am having the same issue, and hope that it is fixed soon.
Join Date: January 2011
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.