Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 251
Is it intentional that you are no longer able to rename your ship or shuttle? If unintentional, I need to submit this as a bug report. If it *is* intentional.. it's a stupid change, IMO.

I realize you can set your ship name upon receipt (either claiming from ranking, or claiming through C-Store purchases). However, I have no ability to change my shuttle name at all...



______________________________________________
GalanVaurek joined August 2008
http://i436.photobucket.com/albums/qq86/alucard1971/STO%20HD/Galan_Signature_zps20082895.png
Stonewall Fleet
Lt. Commander
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 177
# 2
03-11-2014, 06:07 AM
You have a gigantic button with a pen on it right next to the ship name. Click that and see what happens

Edit: Might need to go to ship selector to see the button, I have it in sector space on some ships not all, just noticed, but at ship selector it shows on all.

Last edited by annah; 03-11-2014 at 06:33 AM.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 251
# 3
03-11-2014, 06:36 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by annah View Post
You have a gigantic button with a pen on it right next to the ship name. Click that and see what happens

Edit: Might need to go to ship selector to see the button, I have it in sector space on some ships not all, just noticed, but at ship selector it shows on all.
*sigh*

Thanks...

No idea when they changed that. It used to be at the bottom... Where the loadout stuff is now....


http://i436.photobucket.com/albums/q...ps31a0221a.jpg


Definitely not there in space...
______________________________________________
GalanVaurek joined August 2008
http://i436.photobucket.com/albums/qq86/alucard1971/STO%20HD/Galan_Signature_zps20082895.png
Stonewall Fleet

Last edited by daemonheld; 03-11-2014 at 06:38 AM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,744
# 4
03-11-2014, 09:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by daemonheld View Post
*sigh*

Thanks...

No idea when they changed that. It used to be at the bottom... Where the loadout stuff is now....


http://i436.photobucket.com/albums/q...ps31a0221a.jpg


Definitely not there in space...
Changed January 30, 2014 with the season 8.6 launch. It is intentional that we can't change our starship name while in space. No idea why, but I remember a dev saying that to be the case.

Honestly I wish they kept the big button that said "Change Name" instead of this little icon next to the ship name. I went to change a ship name after the change and was confused for a few minutes trying to figure it out. Other players have had the same confusion about it also. *shrug*
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 AM.