Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,078
# 11
03-16-2014, 02:50 AM
Try and find some " let's play " on YouTube dated 2011 and you will see how bad it was back then, first city now is a hundred times better.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,043
# 12
03-16-2014, 03:19 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by z3ndor99 View Post
Try and find some " let's play " on YouTube dated 2011 and you will see how bad it was back then, first city now is a hundred times better.
Good idea.
Another way is to play the ground part of "Blood of the Empire". That IS the old "First City" albeit with added flames and knocked over statues.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,109
# 13
03-16-2014, 06:04 AM
I wouldn't get your hopes up as in a recent interview D'anglo basically said the KDF doesn't make money as LOR proved so eff them in so many words.

That said I would rather they worked on Ganalda station as it is in far greater need of a revamp than Qo'nos.
toDuj 'oS rol.
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 750
# 14
03-16-2014, 06:09 AM
I say leave 1st city alone and just give us a ground map on Khitomer. or at the least a small space station.
Captain
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4,690
# 15
03-16-2014, 06:21 AM
Please to not touch First CIty
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,263
# 16
03-16-2014, 06:40 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by misterde3 View Post
The First City we got was a complete makeover (see the Foundry for the old map) which was really, really great.
THERE IS NOTHING WRONG WITH THE FIRST CITY.
IT DOES NOT NEED A REVAMP.

Seriously what is wrong with you?


Would you like to ask for something more pointless while you're at it?
Yes, there is something wrong. It's a deathtrap for people with low end computers, because some bright programmer decided "let's put every possible fog detail and objects on the same map!". Seriously. My FPS drops every time I beam down there. And you say there's "nothing wrong".

stardestroyer001, VA Explorers Fury | Retired STO Player
My Useful List of STO Forum Threads, Ship Builds & More! | My Forum Gripes
PvP: PvP Boot Camp, the best newbie oriented training initiative in STO!
Captain
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,894
# 17
03-16-2014, 06:50 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmaster29 View Post
Pretty please Cryptic/PWE? With the new ESD revamp, I'd kinda like a Qo'Nos revamp. I realise that this won't happen with S9 wince they're concentrating on other stuff, but pretty please?
As many have said, Quo'Nos had its major revamp, surprisingly years before the feds get theirs.

I personally still do not thing the ESD revamp was necessary, although it really looks great.

But First City already looks great.
Support more story content in STO
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,043
# 18
03-16-2014, 06:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by stardestroyer001 View Post
Yes, there is something wrong. It's a deathtrap for people with low end computers, because some bright programmer decided "let's put every possible fog detail and objects on the same map!". Seriously. My FPS drops every time I beam down there. And you say there's "nothing wrong".
In other words: the game's not running well on your system so the game is wrong and needs to be "fixed".

What system are you running?

http://www.computerandvideogames.com...uirements-out/

System Requirements
OS: Windows XP SP2 / Windows Vista / Windows 7 (32 or 64-bit)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8 Ghz or AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Memory: 1GB RAM
Video: NVIDIA GeForce 7950 / ATI Radeon X1800 / Intel HD Graphics
Sound: DirectX 9.0c Compatible Soundcard
DirectX: Version 9.0c or Higher
HDD: 8GB Free Disk Space
Network: Internet Broadband Connection Required
Disc: 6X DVD-ROM

Recommended System Configuration
OS: Windows XP SP2 / Windows Vista / Windows 7 (32 or 64-bit)
CPU: Intel E8400 Core 2 Duo or AMD Athlon X2 5600+
Memory: 2GB RAM+
Video: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 / ATI Radeon HD 3850+
Sound: DirectX 9.0c Compatible Soundcard
DirectX: Version 9.0c or Higher
HDD: 8GB Free Disk Space
Network: Internet Broadband Connection Required
Disc: 6X DVD-ROM

where inbetween those are you?

I'm running it on a 2.13 ghz processor with 3 gig ram and a GeForce 8600 GS without too much hassle.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 140
# 19
03-16-2014, 07:08 AM
Does Qo'Nos has water and plants??
Captain
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,894
# 20
03-16-2014, 07:19 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladewolf5 View Post
Does Qo'Nos has water and plants??
Does Qo'nos need water and plants?
Support more story content in STO
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 PM.