Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 What am I doing wrong?
01-21-2010, 07:10 PM
I click on the star trek online icon and it brings up the cryptic launcher. Then just sets there. It says to be patient but it's been sitting here for over an hour it says tried to connect 1 time i never goes up what have i done wrong now!!! Please help
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-21-2010, 07:12 PM
Yep, had this too.. I kept trying and eventually it worked. Im unsure of an actual work around for this..
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raziel101977 View Post
I click on the star trek online icon and it brings up the cryptic launcher. Then just sets there. It says to be patient but it's been sitting here for over an hour it says tried to connect 1 time i never goes up what have i done wrong now!!! Please help
I'm still sitting here twiddling my thumbs my thumbs are getting tired lol
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-21-2010, 07:37 PM
files.champions-online.com/nettest.exe

download, run it, and post what you see.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-21-2010, 08:06 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClingingMars View Post
files.champions-online.com/nettest.exe

download, run it, and post what you see.
downloaded ran it and it came back saying the program is not a win32 application lol
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-21-2010, 09:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raziel101977 View Post
I click on the star trek online icon and it brings up the cryptic launcher. Then just sets there. It says to be patient but it's been sitting here for over an hour it says tried to connect 1 time i never goes up what have i done wrong now!!! Please help
Have you noticed that the servers are down?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-21-2010, 09:52 PM
yes i noticed the server was down this has been going on since 6 o'clock central time lol i need my trek fix i got the jitters lol
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-21-2010, 10:29 PM
the autoupdater might be glitched. According to this: http://forums.startrekonline.com/showthread.php?t=73487

some of us got hit with it and used code's link to reinstall the game sorta to speak. then again it could just be your connection and/or system.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.