Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 21
01-21-2010, 07:40 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBeaver
can you add multiple commands to launcher? Currently I have this in there, gonna give it a try when servers come back up:
-maxfps 45 -maxinactivefps 5
man i have a good feeling this will solve my issues. cool that in dt i could check here and find this, thanks alot! kudos gl and dont sweat the haters
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 22 Question
01-21-2010, 08:13 PM
/maxfps #
/maxinactivefps #


To use these commands, what exactly do I need to put into the command line box? I understand what they do and the numbers involved with them, just not the codes format to use it properly here.

-maxfps 45 -maxinactivefps 5

Going to give the above a try, how do you know it has worked? Just watch for a change in your thermal or CPU usage numbers?

Running on a gaming laptop here every little bit of heat I can shed I do not need is helpful.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 23
01-22-2010, 03:07 PM
seems to have worked well for me
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.