Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-22-2010, 04:42 PM
Yup, getting stuck on retrieving list of characters too...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-22-2010, 04:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trenix View Post
Same here stuck on retrieving characters till it times out. Then rinse and repeat.
here too ... ... ... ..
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-22-2010, 04:43 PM
same, got stuck trying to zone. Exited game now and came back to loading list of characters and hangs forever
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-22-2010, 04:46 PM
Same as above.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-22-2010, 04:46 PM
20 mins i have waited same problem can get passed charctor load sceen
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-22-2010, 04:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCSWW View Post
I really hope the load times aren't one of the new features they're touting. I waited over 5 minutes to exit a sector after completing a mission. They seemed to have muched up the targeting again too. It was so easy to target a ship before the latest patch. They're not supposed to break things this close to launch.
To boldly load where no man has loaded before. I have never been an 'I hate instancing' guy, but the way Cryptic abuses instancing with terrible transitions and far, far too many of them not to mention them being incredibly small (handful of people per instance) it really is sickening. A game about space is more like a lack of space with little to no real persistent world, just a bunch of disconnected maps and zones. On top of of that, their server farm is so terrible the loads are frigging slow as hell, it is like salt in the wound.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-22-2010, 04:52 PM
If you are stuck at retrieving Characters...

Kill the game
Re-run the launcher, select OPTIONS | Safe Mode

then when you login you are given the option to run at lower settings. Do so and you can now get into the game

Once in the game, you have to fix your graphics settings. Don't set them to max, keep stuff below 75%
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-22-2010, 04:55 PM
Specifically, someone else worked out that you need to keep "World texture quality" below 75% for the game to work... I am trying that now
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
01-22-2010, 04:57 PM
I enabled two things on the login screen before logging in:

Force File Check
Safe Mode

It worked after the full check.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 AM.