Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 21
01-18-2010, 01:13 PM
I have been getting a lot of crashes as well but just after load screen I see my character in space with no ship then it crashes.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 22
01-19-2010, 06:51 AM
same problem, please take a look at it
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 23
01-19-2010, 07:07 AM
So I just updated my Nvidia driver (new one out today) and found that i can now get past the cryptic and atari splash to the sto loading splash then again crash with the same old error.

Error 2506704

Wish i knew what this error code meant!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 24
01-20-2010, 10:21 AM
Do you by any chance have a Windows home Server?

i have the exact same issue, and I am on Win7 64-bit. full administrator.

I am installing STO to a complete different physical hard drive.

i've read that the WHS connector software can corrupt files. Might just be speculation though.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 25 yup
01-20-2010, 10:26 AM
I just installed the game from steam and patched with cryptic launcher. I push start, i see the star trek logo and "loading", then the green goes black, i hear music and see the version number of the game on bottom left.

AND NOTHING HAPPENS IT JUST DOES NOTHING, NO MENU, no anything.

And yes, i have latest ati drivers (HD 3850), oh i have win xp sp2 etc.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 26
01-20-2010, 02:18 PM
Seems like a common problem. Danathal nope not running windows server tho that was a good shout. I am running the RC but as I understand thats still the full program and isnt gimped in any way.

Lelutsi it's interesting that you get sound and a version number. I dont get sound or a version number. Do you guys get the same error code?

p.s have you tried submitting a ticket. Mine is well over a week old with no reply. Wondering if im the only one or if this is a common thing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 27
01-20-2010, 06:58 PM
So, I reinstalled it to a completely different physical drive (namely the default install location) and it works again.

No idea what the problem is. Did you install it in c:\program files(x86)?

I originally installed mine on my D Drive (I have four physical drives for data), and it freaked out.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 28
01-23-2010, 03:55 AM
Hey m8. I tried installing in a few different places. Finally right onto my desktop but the same error no matter where I try.

Have you had any sucess. Im downloading the 10gb patch as a last resort but i dont hold out much hope that its going to help.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.