Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-29-2010, 12:56 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Rabbit
It's a problem with steam, there is a big thread about it on the steam forum. Basically, if you have the client through steam, launch the exe directly, do not launch it through steam.
I would if I could find the damn thing!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-29-2010, 12:57 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by elephunk View Post
this ****es me off,
1# I have a limited bandwidth, I had to increase the download rate i.e. pay more to my ISP today to get it down...
2# I thought I would be able to log in today. since I made sure to log in yesterday and have the game up to date, I would have accepted a patch update.
BUT NOT THE WHOLE FREACKING GAME!!!:mad
Same here mate, i had to buy another ****ing 20 gig cap block and half of that is gonna be chewed up by this, $25 NZD for 20 gig.... and i also ran my client etc yesterday to make sure it was all updated, good old Steam, there such a bunch of ****ers lol, and i bet you this was Steams idea...

Thanks Steam, you just cost me like 10 bucks too download the client, my cap only had 400 meg left this morning
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-29-2010, 12:57 PM
Definitely going to download the external client later (i'm about 40 percent in my steam 'update'). Annoying that it decided that it needs to download the whole damn thing again. Guess it didn't remember I already did that when I used steam-stobeta for all those weeks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-29-2010, 01:05 PM
is anyone playing from steam now what does the app come under ass , i pre-ordered it today and started downloading about half a hour before the game went up for early start ,


my app is still downloading as the star trek online - beta
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-29-2010, 01:08 PM
If Steam started downloading again, it's too late. Steam automatically deletes the "old" files before it starts to download the new one. If Steam hasn't screwed your download up yet you can go into your steam folder and launch the exe directly to bypass Steam.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-29-2010, 01:10 PM
you don't need to update steam in fact steam is actually undoing the patches that have been applied by cryptic

if you go into steam folder in the start trek online folder then go past the to the live folder you can start the game outside of steam and save yourself 10GB download
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-29-2010, 01:12 PM
Mine's doing it too, but it's not Cryptics fault steam ****ed up.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-29-2010, 01:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodrite2 View Post
Mine's doing it too, but it's not Cryptics fault steam ****ed up.
yeah its a steam fail

if you didn't backup the game your screwed since steam will delete your files before downloading the old ones XD
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
01-29-2010, 01:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodrite2 View Post
Mine's doing it too, but it's not Cryptics fault steam ****ed up.
When doesn't Steam **** up...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
01-29-2010, 01:23 PM
Im afraid to launch after the download, would it force me to download this again? I guess only time will tell :/
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 PM.