Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
You're company should be ashamed of yourselves.

I get the headstart at 1pm EST. First hour, cant even log in. Then I get in, crash to desktop. It's now 630pm, already had to REDOWNLOAD the F'ing client, and now a 6gig patch. And you can't comment on a fix to this? People are just throwing money away with sh|tty service like this. Glad I didn't waste money on that lifetime crap you offered.


WAY TO SUPPORT YOUR PRODUCT. Live LONG (doubt this game will) and Prosper!

<Loads up the shotgun>
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-29-2010, 03:37 PM
Point the shotgun at your mouth and be real careful what you do next.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-29-2010, 03:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DraigUK View Post
Point the shotgun at your mouth and be real careful what you do next.
I might just make you pull down those Star Trek tight-e white-e's you wear and shove it up your rear.... Internet tough guy
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-29-2010, 03:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SULUFAN View Post
You're company should be ashamed of yourselves.

I get the headstart at 1pm EST. First hour, cant even log in. Then I get in, crash to desktop. It's now 630pm, already had to REDOWNLOAD the F'ing client, and now a 6gig patch. And you can't comment on a fix to this? People are just throwing money away with sh|tty service like this. Glad I didn't waste money on that lifetime crap you offered.


WAY TO SUPPORT YOUR PRODUCT. Live LONG (doubt this game will) and Prosper!

<Loads up the shotgun>
I didn't patch at all today. Why is it Cryptic's fault that you didn't prep your client? It was only a 59MB patch too.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-29-2010, 03:40 PM
*grabs his big box of cheese* Would you like some with your whine?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-29-2010, 03:41 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threather
I didn't patch at all today. Why is it Cryptic's fault that you didn't prep your client? It was only a 59MB patch too.
Client was prepped. I had 3 downloads over the last 2 days (small ones) with steam. Because this Beta......errr....final client crashed people to desktop causing a reinstall, why isn't the developers fault?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-29-2010, 03:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SULUFAN View Post
Client was prepped. I had 3 downloads over the last 2 days (small ones) with steam. Because this Beta......errr....final client crashed people to desktop causing a reinstall, why isn't the developers fault?
I've been hearing its a fault with Steam downloads. Is this not the case?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-29-2010, 03:42 PM
People realise a patched beta client will work.

Draig/Sulufan , those first 2 replies had me laughing me head off


"Star Trek tight-e white-e's you wear and shove it up your rear" hahahahaha
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-29-2010, 03:42 PM
I love the way ppl go metal about things they could control themselfs....The last couple of days I have been logging in just to download any patches even when they closed Beta I nipped on twice and download a patch
Guess what Today I didn't have to download anything
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-29-2010, 03:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threather
I've been hearing its a fault with Steam downloads. Is this not the case?
People who bought direct from Atari, same problems.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.